Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are getting older each day."

Translation:We worden iedere dag ouder.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Dennehy15
Dennehy15

'We worden ouder elke dag.' Aparantly not correct, I feel like it should be.

2 years ago

gatacong
gatacong

Dutch word order is a mystery ;-)

Time usually follows the active verb, or can be used to start the sentence: We worden elke dag ouder Elke dag worden we ouder.

Of course, there are exceptions to this rule, but you'd be hard pressed to find a Dutchie who'd say "We worden ouder elke dag." I wish I could give you a better answer, other than it just doesn't sound right ...

1 year ago

pprins
pprins

As a native speaker I know it's not, but I can't explain why.

"Iedere dag worden we ouder." is also correct and "iedere/elke" can be used interchangeably.

2 years ago