1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n gweithio yn Amwythig."

"Dw i'n gweithio yn Amwythig."

Translation:I work in Shrewsbury.

February 2, 2016

16 Comments


timelord4213

This reminds me of Cadfael


kdb119

It would be amusing to think there was a similar pronunciation debate with Amwythig as the Shrow.../Shrew... divide with Shrewsbury.


mizinamo

Perhaps you could argue about whether the "w" is consonantal or not :)

"Am-wy-thig" (consonantal W, vocalic Y) or "A-mwy-thig" (vocalic W + vocalic Y diphthong)


brisa_picerem

Why isn't it "dw i'n gweithio mewn Amwythig"? Is yn specifically for proper nouns?


mizinamo

It's more that mewn is used for indefinite nouns, i.e. where you would say "in a ..." (e.g. mewn siop "in a shop").

But proper nouns are definite pretty much by definition (there's only one Shrewsbury).

You would also use yn with a common noun that is definite, e.g. "in the school (= the one that we had been talking about earlier)" as opposed to "in a school (= that had not been mentioned before)".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.