"Dw i'n gweithio yn Amwythig."

Translation:I work in Shrewsbury.

February 2, 2016

16 Comments


timelord4213

This reminds me of Cadfael

February 8, 2016

kdb119

It would be amusing to think there was a similar pronunciation debate with Amwythig as the Shrow.../Shrew... divide with Shrewsbury.

February 2, 2016

varigby

I'll give a lingot to any Yank who can pronounce Shrewsbury correctly!

February 6, 2016

Britgirlabroad

I'm from Shrewsbury, and locals say it 'Shoes-bury', so there are actually three pronunciations!

March 13, 2016

varigby

I never knew that!

March 13, 2016

dizzilyenchanted

Isn't it Shrews-bree?

July 14, 2016

varigby

I normally hear "shrowsbree". BTW Shakespeare would have pronounced his play, the taming of the 'shrow' (rhyming with 'blow').

July 14, 2016

Lynn53

Shrosbry!

February 8, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Shrosbries! They taste like Shrosbries!

March 7, 2016

varigby

That's good enough for me!

February 8, 2016

Lynn53

I was traveling in the UK with my home base at a friend's house in London. Every night I would call her to tell her where I was. How I pronounced the towns let her know that I was really there!

February 8, 2016

chelseachurch11

i can

March 14, 2017

mizinamo

Perhaps you could argue about whether the "w" is consonantal or not :)

"Am-wy-thig" (consonantal W, vocalic Y) or "A-mwy-thig" (vocalic W + vocalic Y diphthong)

February 3, 2016

brisa_picerem

Why isn't it "dw i'n gweithio mewn Amwythig"? Is yn specifically for proper nouns?

June 24, 2016

mizinamo

It's more that mewn is used for indefinite nouns, i.e. where you would say "in a ..." (e.g. mewn siop "in a shop").

But proper nouns are definite pretty much by definition (there's only one Shrewsbury).

You would also use yn with a common noun that is definite, e.g. "in the school (= the one that we had been talking about earlier)" as opposed to "in a school (= that had not been mentioned before)".

June 25, 2016

brisa_picerem

Thank you!

June 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.