Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es un niño."

Translation:He is a boy.

5 years ago

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


keitha

I keep forgetting the él has an accent on the "e", any suggestions on how to remember this?

5 years ago

Rhett_aus

él = he = "He has a hat on"

El = the = "the can't have a hat on"

That's how I remember it. He wears a hat, the can't - that would be silly ;)

5 years ago

mendota

"él" for "he" and "el" for the masculine "the." you can see a parallel with "ella" for her and "la" for the feminine "the."

5 years ago

Lkoorndijk

How can you HEAR the difference between el and él

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You can't. They sound identical, but you tell them apart from context.

4 years ago

johoromero

I learned not to put accents on capital letters. It appears that this is something of a controversy that the Real Academia Española felt it needed to address in 2010. A footnote for those who may have learned to not include the accent may be in order.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The motivating reason for this was that old typewriters didn't have accent marks on capital letters. Since this is no longer the case, accents on capital letters are now required.

4 years ago

EL-MOUDEN

Why do we write "a boy" in Spanish as "un niño" and not "uno niño" ?

For me boy is masculine so I used uno not un

Is there someone who knows why?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The masculine indefinite article in Spanish is un: un niño, un hombre, un perro. uno is a pronoun and should be used to replace a noun:

Q: ¿Cuántos perros tienes? (How many dogs do you have?)

A: Tengo uno (I have one).

And alternative answer could be:

A: Tengo un perro (I have one dog).

You cannot say uno niño.

4 years ago

RedRagginSaggin

I am confused between "usted es" and "tu eres" :(((( Help!

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They both mean "you are", but usted es is the formal version (used with strangers).

4 years ago

tomchickkk

Does the el always need an accent on the e?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

él (with an accent) means "he" or "him" and it always needs it for this meaning. "el" (without an accent) means "the".

5 years ago

kelsey_dilts

Why can't it be: eres un niño

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That means something different: "eres un niño" = "you are a boy".

5 years ago

idisdifficult

yes, but how can we tell the difference, El es and Eres? they both pronounced the same ,righr?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, they are a bit different. One uses a slight roll of the "r".

5 years ago

Kroneaux

Without practice you can't distinguish the /r/ (soft) sound from the /l/, so listen to each word slowly.

4 years ago

CheriFinn

My phone doesn't have the symbol above the n

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Try holding the "n" key for a a few seconds and see if the option for ñ appears.

4 years ago

EL-MOUDEN

I think you need to choose keyboard Spanish from the setting, if you don't found the Spanish's keyboard you must upload it.

4 years ago