1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin außer mir vor Freude…

"Ich bin außer mir vor Freude."

Translation:I am overjoyed.

January 15, 2013

164 Comments


ludo_75

What is that supposed to mean ?


dunk999

It means you're very happy, beyond regular joy.


JulioQuint4

I am outside myself with joy. Same.


Andrew770880

There's an almost-but-not-quite similar phrase in English. "I am beside myself with (emotion)." Maybe that'll help with remembering this.


J.C.Fink

DL accepts "beside myself with..."


Eleniny

Oh my. I tried "I am out of myself with joy", mimicking the Italian "Sono fuori di me dalla gioia". Too bad. ;)


thetimesurfer

So did I... it's idiomatic I guess.


Danmoller

Brazilian did the same....


atgugu

same story with romanian


Levi

@daffy_the_duck : How would that sound in Romanian? I can't figure it out right now.


atgugu

'getting out of oneself' is a way of expressing a powerful feeling and there are similar idioms in romanian: 'imi ies din minti de furie' 'imi ies din fire' etc (although I don't know if there is one for happiness). But while 'getting out of oneself' implies a kind of self-transcendence :), in romanian there is a more 'biological' way to put it: 'nu-mi incap in piele de bucurie' - 'I don't fit in my own skin out of joy'


PugLove888

Duck_Dodgers, Thanks for filling us in on the Romanian equivalent of this expression. I don't understand any Romanian, but I understood the word "piele" since the Spanish word for skin is «piel»! I believe this is the root of our English word "pelt", which is an animal skin!


Radu_Po

Romanian idiom: "Nu mai incap in mine de fericire."


bobhero

Romanian "Nu imi incap in piele de fericire" ...which is 'I don't fit inside my skin - of happiness'


Anton_Slavik

Same in Russian. Вне себя от счастья!


toggrikk

I did as well, but thinking of the same Swedish expression. :) Seems like it is only English that does not have this...


maxbanana

English does have it, just not in those exact words: "I am beside myself with joy"


savetheclocktowr

There's also “I am overflowing with joy,” which is more explicit, albeit less common.


FancyFrau

Yes, my Mom said "I am beside myself with joy" American with English/Dutch ancestry


celsovjf

you mean, like a direct translation? :)


MichaelMaher

Get Swedish on Duolingo!


northernguy

I can barely contain myself with joy at knowing that English does not have a similar expression.


elementai

Same in Russian.


Anton_Slavik

Вне себя от счастья!


RobertoJohn

grazie per l'esempio in italiano, non mi ci racapezzolavo più!


kubasirda

It's the same in Czech: "Jsem štěstím bez sebe".


SharonNaor

Same in Hebrew.


om606na

Would it in polish be : "Nie posiadam się z radości" o.O ?


jborgessilva

sometimes in German they use "vor" to express the cause of something, where we usually use "of". They do this with things they are afraid of too. In english one would be "scared OF snakes" but in German one HAS "Angst vor Schlangen" Think of the "vor" replacing "with" in our expression and more literally meaning because of


quest42good

Just like the Russian "Я вне себя от радости". So interesting!


Anton_Slavik

Ахах я не один русский тут


picathartes

Like Thetimesurfer said before, it does mean 'I am beside myself with Joy', which is confusing because the translation on here for außer is 'except'. Duolingo should have added 'Beside' to the translation.


zengator

DL has "aside from" and "apart from" as well "except". Those two phrases accomplish the task nicely.


Haesselmaas

It's strange to hear such a dispassionate voice saying these words :-D


philipralph84

At this stage, I'm not looking to go into rhapsodies over my feelings. For now, I just need to be able to say "I am happy" or "I am sad", so I believe this sentence should be moved to a more advanced level. Please teach me to walk before teaching me to run!


KishoKisho

We have to learn idioms somehow, it's nice to just commit to losing a heart sometimes for the sake of learning these things :') Language is one of those things where there is no linear progression to learning it--you just kind of have to learn everything. Besides, you could look up "happy" in a dictionary to get "I am happy," but the dictionary won't teach you how to say "I'm beside myself with joy." That's where Duo comes in!

It's not that I don't understand where you're coming from, though, I stared at the German for a full minute before putting "I don't have a clue" as my answer. Needless to say, that wasn't accepted ;)


philipralph84

"I don't have a clue" - LOL. Your point is well taken - while learning a language, beyond a point you just have to take it all in. I'm certainly not anti-idiom, and I would gladly give a heart (or four) for learning how Germans actually speak, rather than how I think they would speak if they were English :) And I greatly appreciate Duo for that. But I still feel that more common idioms are to be taught first. After all we really can't take it ALL in at once, as much as we'd like to. I have been "beside myself with joy" maybe 3 times in the last 2 years, hence my slight annoyance above.


AmberTrance

Aww, I'd give you a hug now :3


philipralph84

Liebe Amber, du bist sehr nett. Ich wuerde dich umarmen zu :)


greyxray

Why VOR and not VON?


mizinamo

Idiomatic usage.

Literally, you're "outside of yourself 'before' joy".

vor is sometimes used like this for a reason or source of emotions -- for example, you're also afraid "before" something and you might shiver "before" cold (vor etwas Angst haben, vor Kälte zittern).


zengator

Another way of putting the "before" concept in English would be "in the face of" (esp. WRT fear).


greenteacher

Kind of like, "I'm beside myself with joy"?


Tusy22

Hehe. Hungarian version: Magán kívül volt az örömtől. Which is literally she was outside of herself from joy. :-)


widelyadored

I thought the exact opposite :( I am anything but joy.


dunk999

Me too. I thougt the literal words were "I am apart from my joy", so I tiried "I am without joy". Oh well.


BaconChomper

There should be an asterisk or something to denote idioms outside of the idioms skill bubble.


[deactivated user]

    I love the quirky similarities between idioms. "I am out of myself with joy" vs. " I am beside myself with joy".


alina-san

    A very useful Redewendung indeed


Afid4

    This expression is very nice actually :), and in Arabic we also have similar expressions such as ( الفرحة تغمرني) which means I'm covered with joy, or something like that :D...


Arkadios200

    Is this sort of like "I am beside (outside) myself with joy"?


mizinamo

    Effectively, yes.


apsen

    How does anything in that sentence indicate overjoyed?


thetimesurfer

    It translates to "I'm beside myself with happiness," which to me does mean "I'm overjoyed."


Manny4us

    What word translates to "myself"?


KishoKisho

    "Mir." It really means "I am beside me from joy," since German doesn't have a "myself"--German just uses the same pronouns as if someone else were acting on you.

    Er ist bei mir -- he is beside me

    Ich bin bei mir -- I am beside myself (impossible, last I checked my Physics textbook, but there you have it)

    It's the same with dich and dir, "du kennst dich" for instance, but all other forms use "sich" as a reflexive pronoun. It's a bit tricky, but pretty simple once you get your head around it initially. :-)


Vennrod

    Would "I am delighted" be equivalent to "I am overjoyed"?


OsoGegenHest

    ‘Overjoyed’ is far stronger.


solopipe

    I think "I am over the moon" should be accepted. I have reported it at least 3 times already.


quantumboy

    In Hungarian: "I jump out of my skin (because of joy).


Chris754301

    Whats the literal translation of this idiom?


mizinamo

    "I am outside of my self before joy."


pablopublico

    Wiktionary lists "because of" as the fourth meaning of "vor".


SallyWard

    Could it not also be "I am joyful"?


Lexht

    No. The German is exaggerated, so the English has to be, too. They want to teach the idiom.


backtoschool

    I am over the moon, should work too, shouldn't it?


thetimesurfer

    I don't think so, because it does not directly imply happiness. The general meanings are similar, but it is a little too much of an idiom.


backtoschool

    Thank you. :-) but then I must have used that phrase wrongly before! Just wondering why nobody corrected me and accepted it as a phrase of joy.

    I am citing Greg and Ivy on January 22, 2009 in regards: Idioms: “Over the Moon”

    This idiom is a commonly used one. Perhaps you have heard it before. Do you know its meaning? If someone told you the sentence, “Oh, I’m over the moon today”, what would they mean?

    For those of you who are not sure about the meaning, it means that that person is so happy (very happy, overjoyed). Here are some examples…

    I got my exam result this morning. You know, I’m simply over the moon about it. I can’t wait to tell my parents the good news.

    Vincent is over the moon these days. He just bought a new house.


thetimesurfer

    Perhaps I was unclear - it does mean "extremely happy." However, it's possible that Duolingo doesn't want someone defining the meaning of an idiom as another idiom.


ali.koneko

    Idioms are mean, ❤❤❤❤❤❤. This one needed better clues, from the app atleast.


FilipGrimm

    What about "I am carried away with joy."? Does that make any sense? It was not accepted..


OsoGegenHest

    It’s comprehensible, but not a set expression that exists.


SeanMeaneyPL

    "Don't get carried away" is often used to rein in someone's over-excitement about a fanciful course of action. "And when we have sold the house, we'll buy a castle!" "Don't get carried away, son. Maybe next year".


Symph0nee

    Is this an idiom used in German?


NoraKatona

    I looked it up in the Beolingus dictionary, it says that the meaning of the expression "außer sich vor Freude (über etw.) sein" is "to be cock-a-hoop (about/at/over sth.)". So the sentence could be translated as "I am cock-a-hoop"?


thetimesurfer

    That is an extremely outdated expression, so while true I highly doubt Duolingo would accept it.


zengator

    Maybe not now . . . . but I am going to incorporate "cock-a-hoop" into my everyday vocabulary, and who knows, maybe one day . . . . .


V2Blast

    I am cock-a-hoop over your comment. :)


QuintanillaJon

    This seems like a complicated way of being overjoyed...


tomerisrael

    Idiom should be on the Idiom lesson


Catching-Fire

    Is the literal translation of this sentence "I am over myself for joy" (although that's not a natural English sentence)?


lubo21

    said no one ever lol omg


Solepipe

    I am delighted - wrong I am over the moon - wrong Seriously I don't see any difference between these and "I am overjoyed".


slightly-left

    Why is there "ausser", "mir" and "vor" in the sentence???!!!


northernguy

    To convey the meaning of ....I am outside of myself with joy.....

    This is a little different from the English expression ....I am beside myself with joy (or excitement, anger, anticipation, whatever)....

    Duo offers and accepts reducing the German sentiment to an English expression which means the joy is spilling outside of oneself. I am overjoyed. Shorter and used more frequently, but no more logical than the alternatives.


richard601229

    I tjink . i am all over jourd. Is also correct


Homer-72

    Is there a simpler way to say this?


OsoGegenHest

    Well, you could just say gut if you prioritise simplicity.


MioTholeru

    I don't get the "vor" here...


zengator

    Explained about three years ago by jborgessilva.


lil-spoops

    This is a situation where a literal translation might help me learn this...


mmlak

    Why not "I am thrilled"


Klastiron

    "I am thrilled." should be accepted. I just reported it, so hopefully they add it to the accepted answers.

    PONS shows that to be a valid translation.

    Leo.org also shows that, down in the Adjectives / Adverbs section of the page.


rajinramesh

    it clearly means :- i am out of my mind with pleasure.


LoisPotter0

    I think "I'm over the moon with happiness" should be accepted


zengator

    It is unlikely that stating that here will result in any changes to what die Eule accepts as an answer. To accomplish that, one should use the "Report a problem" button, not the "Discuss sentence" button:

    This, not this.


pablopublico

    I usually do both. (Specially when I am not absolutely sure.) Does no harm.


zengator

    I generally only use the "Report" if I am certain that my alternative is correct.

    If I am unsure, then I will post to the discussion to solicit advice, heeding the admonition that die Eule used to put at the top of the comments: "Stop the clutter!"


J.C.Fink

    Sometimes the "clutter" is the best part of the discussion - memorable "clutter" helps one remember.


daarmcd

    In Ireland we would say I was over the moon. Dubliner's would say "he was delira and excira" https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=delira%20and%20excira


vvvyne

    is it literally 'I am out of myself with joy'?


mizinamo

    Literally, yes, or "outside of myself".


CapnDoug

    That is what I put: "I am outside myself with joy." But there was no joy and it was counted as wrong.


Alirezatbtb

    In Persian «در پوست خود نگنجیدن»


12sea21

    I said "i am very joyous"


Rogcha22

    Literally, "I am outside of myself in front of (in the presence of) joy"


Heilswahrheit

    How does one break this down? Is it just idiomatic?


zengator

    It's an idiom in a sense. It just means that one's joy cannot be contained. Not dissimilar to "I am beside myself with [some emotion]."

    Possibly correct discussions of the phrase's origin here and here.


Anton_Slavik

    Huh, we have the same thing in Russian - "вне себя от счастья" which is directly translated as "out of myself from joy".


JamesPlayfair

    Perhaps this should be in a section of idiomatic sayings


Stephen83116

    Can I say "ich bin uberglucklich"?


mizinamo

    Can I say "ich bin uberglucklich"?

    No.

    glucklich is not a word, though if it existed, it might mean "broody" (of a hen that wants to lay eggs), from glucken "to cluck; to be broody".

    "Happy" is glücklich with ü, from Glück meaning "happiness" or "luck".

    (If you can't make the ü, write ue instead: gluecklich. Bul don'l jusl leave oul lhe dols; lhal lurns il inlo anolher leller. Jusl like you can'l jusl leave oul lhe "decoralive" crossbar on lhe small leller T. You wouldn'l be able lo lell lhe difference belween "lime" as in minutes or hours and "lime" the fruil.)

    And Uber is just a name of a car hire company.

    The prefix for "super-" is über-, again with ü.

    überglücklich is an accepted translation.


Stephen83116

    For the record, I did put u on my initial question, but Duo has a problem recognizing it. I do not know why you had to enter so much information that was irrelevant to what I asked. A simple yes or no would have sufficed. You could have simply said "yes it is accepted, make sure to place an umlaut above the "u"".


CapnDoug

    He puts in lots of info because he is quite helpful and it helps the rest of us.


zengator

    Putting "u" is wrong, whether in italics or not.

    Using "ü" in glücklich oder Glück oder über is correct.


RobertHJMa

    'I am so pleased for me' ??


GuillermoS522179

    I'm overcome with joy.


fabzilee

    I had tried "I'm nothing but joy." but I guess it's not the same


thetimesurfer

    No, I think that would be more like "Ich bin nichts außer Freude."


kaposa

    I am thrilled was not accepted. Reporting it.


inhoser

    This sentence appears to contradict itself. I am translating this sentence as: "I am except for myself overjoyed". Why can't one just say "Ich bin vor Freude"?


tomerisrael

    I don't get the German course here. In the French course they have never put idioms they didn't teach on the practice part, but they would put it in the lesson and teach it properly. I expect the same from the German course.


hiroshiishii0

    "I am excited with joy" was wrong.


pablopublico

    ¿Estoy fuera de mí del gozo?


OsoGegenHest

    Sí. O sea, me alegro, pero muchísimo.


McMillenMason

    Can someone please explain why this sentence is structured this way. Is 'joy' just a really convoluted word in German?


UniversalDope

    [I am overjoyed by my friend] is incorrect :((((((((


mizinamo

    Yes, that is incorrect.

    The German sentence says nothing about friends.

    Did you misread Freude (joy) as Freunde (friends)?


AnthonySeymour95

    This sentence is all over the place


AyanoTsutsumi

    this sentence is ❤❤❤❤


XoooOverdose

    This is probably the most ridiculous thing Duolingo has ever given me. So people can't simply say "Ich bin überglücklich"? Is this the type of stuff that goes on in Germany?!


DininDoUrden

    Why duolingo has these bs sentences instead of real things? I know household appilances in German, but I do not know how to say washing machine, fridge, knife etc.. Totally non sense.. like this sentence.


zengator

    If you want specific words, try dict.cc or Collins Dictionary or translate.google.com

    I've found that I learn most by using DL as a starting point and then doing additional work, and that these kinds of complicated sentences help build a true understanding of the language.

    But YMMV.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.