"Ich bin außer mir vor Freude."

Translation:I am overjoyed.

January 15, 2013

152 Comments


ludo_75

What is that supposed to mean ?

January 15, 2013

dunk999

It means you're very happy, beyond regular joy.

June 22, 2014

JulioQuint4

I am outside myself with joy. Same.

August 1, 2018

Andrew770880

There's an almost-but-not-quite similar phrase in English. "I am beside myself with (emotion)." Maybe that'll help with remembering this.

December 2, 2018

Eleniny

Oh my. I tried "I am out of myself with joy", mimicking the Italian "Sono fuori di me dalla gioia". Too bad. ;)

July 2, 2013

thetimesurfer

So did I... it's idiomatic I guess.

July 29, 2013

Danmoller

Brazilian did the same....

November 3, 2013

atgugu

same story with romanian

November 5, 2013

athalaberhtaz

Same, Dutch ;p

April 24, 2014

Levi

@daffy_the_duck : How would that sound in Romanian? I can't figure it out right now.

November 5, 2013

atgugu

'getting out of oneself' is a way of expressing a powerful feeling and there are similar idioms in romanian: 'imi ies din minti de furie' 'imi ies din fire' etc (although I don't know if there is one for happiness). But while 'getting out of oneself' implies a kind of self-transcendence :), in romanian there is a more 'biological' way to put it: 'nu-mi incap in piele de bucurie' - 'I don't fit in my own skin out of joy'

November 5, 2013

PugLove888

Duck_Dodgers, Thanks for filling us in on the Romanian equivalent of this expression. I don't understand any Romanian, but I understood the word "piele" since the Spanish word for skin is «piel»! I believe this is the root of our English word "pelt", which is an animal skin!

May 10, 2016

Radu_Po

Romanian idiom: "Nu mai incap in mine de fericire."

January 3, 2017

bobhero

Romanian "Nu imi incap in piele de fericire" ...which is 'I don't fit inside my skin - of happiness'

October 27, 2017

Anton_Slavik

Same in Russian. Вне себя от счастья!

March 11, 2019

toggrikk

I did as well, but thinking of the same Swedish expression. :) Seems like it is only English that does not have this...

September 7, 2013

maxbanana

English does have it, just not in those exact words: "I am beside myself with joy"

January 16, 2014

savetheclocktowr

There's also “I am overflowing with joy,” which is more explicit, albeit less common.

May 24, 2018

FancyFrau

Yes, my Mom said "I am beside myself with joy" American with English/Dutch ancestry

May 31, 2018

MichaelMaher

Get Swedish on Duolingo!

December 13, 2013

northernguy

I can barely contain myself with joy at knowing that English does not have a similar expression.

April 9, 2016

elementai

Same in Russian.

May 2, 2014

Anton_Slavik

Вне себя от счастья!

March 11, 2019

RobertoJohn

grazie per l'esempio in italiano, non mi ci racapezzolavo più!

April 8, 2014

kubasirda

It's the same in Czech: "Jsem štěstím bez sebe".

March 15, 2017

SharonNaor

Same in Hebrew.

August 12, 2018

om606na

Would it in polish be : "Nie posiadam się z radości" o.O ?

April 20, 2019

jborgessilva

sometimes in German they use "vor" to express the cause of something, where we usually use "of". They do this with things they are afraid of too. In english one would be "scared OF snakes" but in German one HAS "Angst vor Schlangen" Think of the "vor" replacing "with" in our expression and more literally meaning because of

June 4, 2013

quest42good

Just like the Russian "Я вне себя от радости". So interesting!

November 29, 2013

Anton_Slavik

Ахах я не один русский тут

March 11, 2019

picathartes

Like Thetimesurfer said before, it does mean 'I am beside myself with Joy', which is confusing because the translation on here for außer is 'except'. Duolingo should have added 'Beside' to the translation.

December 2, 2013

zengator

DL has "aside from" and "apart from" as well "except". Those two phrases accomplish the task nicely.

December 16, 2013

philipralph84

At this stage, I'm not looking to go into rhapsodies over my feelings. For now, I just need to be able to say "I am happy" or "I am sad", so I believe this sentence should be moved to a more advanced level. Please teach me to walk before teaching me to run!

February 6, 2014

KishoKisho

We have to learn idioms somehow, it's nice to just commit to losing a heart sometimes for the sake of learning these things :') Language is one of those things where there is no linear progression to learning it--you just kind of have to learn everything. Besides, you could look up "happy" in a dictionary to get "I am happy," but the dictionary won't teach you how to say "I'm beside myself with joy." That's where Duo comes in!

It's not that I don't understand where you're coming from, though, I stared at the German for a full minute before putting "I don't have a clue" as my answer. Needless to say, that wasn't accepted ;)

March 14, 2014

philipralph84

"I don't have a clue" - LOL. Your point is well taken - while learning a language, beyond a point you just have to take it all in. I'm certainly not anti-idiom, and I would gladly give a heart (or four) for learning how Germans actually speak, rather than how I think they would speak if they were English :) And I greatly appreciate Duo for that. But I still feel that more common idioms are to be taught first. After all we really can't take it ALL in at once, as much as we'd like to. I have been "beside myself with joy" maybe 3 times in the last 2 years, hence my slight annoyance above.

March 14, 2014

AmberTrance

Aww, I'd give you a hug now :3

March 18, 2014

philipralph84

Liebe Amber, du bist sehr nett. Ich wuerde dich umarmen zu :)

March 18, 2014

Haesselmaas

It's strange to hear such a dispassionate voice saying these words :-D

July 2, 2016

BaconChomper

There should be an asterisk or something to denote idioms outside of the idioms skill bubble.

January 9, 2017

apsen

How does anything in that sentence indicate overjoyed?

December 1, 2013

thetimesurfer

It translates to "I'm beside myself with happiness," which to me does mean "I'm overjoyed."

December 1, 2013

Manny4us

What word translates to "myself"?

July 14, 2014

KishoKisho

"Mir." It really means "I am beside me from joy," since German doesn't have a "myself"--German just uses the same pronouns as if someone else were acting on you.

Er ist bei mir -- he is beside me

Ich bin bei mir -- I am beside myself (impossible, last I checked my Physics textbook, but there you have it)

It's the same with dich and dir, "du kennst dich" for instance, but all other forms use "sich" as a reflexive pronoun. It's a bit tricky, but pretty simple once you get your head around it initially. :-)

July 14, 2014

widelyadored

I thought the exact opposite :( I am anything but joy.

January 13, 2014

dunk999

Me too. I thougt the literal words were "I am apart from my joy", so I tiried "I am without joy". Oh well.

June 22, 2014

greyxray

Why VOR and not VON?

October 4, 2015

mizinamo

Idiomatic usage.

Literally, you're "outside of yourself 'before' joy".

vor is sometimes used like this for a reason or source of emotions -- for example, you're also afraid "before" something and you might shiver "before" cold (vor etwas Angst haben, vor Kälte zittern).

August 28, 2017

zengator

Another way of putting the "before" concept in English would be "in the face of" (esp. WRT fear).

August 29, 2017

Tusy22

Hehe. Hungarian version: Magán kívül volt az örömtől. Which is literally she was outside of herself from joy. :-)

October 31, 2016

alina-san

A very useful Redewendung indeed

December 10, 2017

ali.koneko

Idioms are mean, ❤❤❤❤❤❤. This one needed better clues, from the app atleast.

February 10, 2014

tomerisrael

Idiom should be on the Idiom lesson

July 4, 2015

greenteacher

Kind of like, "I'm beside myself with joy"?

November 9, 2015

Vennrod

Would "I am delighted" be equivalent to "I am overjoyed"?

December 11, 2015

OsoGegenHest

‘Overjoyed’ is far stronger.

July 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I love the quirky similarities between idioms. "I am out of myself with joy" vs. " I am beside myself with joy".

    September 15, 2017

Afid4

    This expression is very nice actually :), and in Arabic we also have similar expressions such as ( الفرحة تغمرني) which means I'm covered with joy, or something like that :D...

    February 11, 2018

Chris754301

    Whats the literal translation of this idiom?

    March 25, 2018

mizinamo

    "I am outside of my self before joy."

    March 26, 2018

pablopublico

    Wiktionary lists "because of" as the fourth meaning of "vor".

    March 26, 2018

Arkadios200

    Is this sort of like "I am beside (outside) myself with joy"?

    March 30, 2018

mizinamo

    Effectively, yes.

    March 30, 2018

SallyWard

    Could it not also be "I am joyful"?

    March 29, 2013

Lexht

    No. The German is exaggerated, so the English has to be, too. They want to teach the idiom.

    May 6, 2013

FilipGrimm

    What about "I am carried away with joy."? Does that make any sense? It was not accepted..

    February 19, 2014

OsoGegenHest

    It’s comprehensible, but not a set expression that exists.

    July 2, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

    "Don't get carried away" is often used to rein in someone's over-excitement about a fanciful course of action. "And when we have sold the house, we'll buy a castle!" "Don't get carried away, son. Maybe next year".

    April 5, 2019

Symph0nee

    Is this an idiom used in German?

    March 2, 2014

QuintanillaJon

    This seems like a complicated way of being overjoyed...

    May 13, 2014

tomerisrael

    I don't get the German course here. In the French course they have never put idioms they didn't teach on the practice part, but they would put it in the lesson and teach it properly. I expect the same from the German course.

    July 5, 2015

Catching-Fire

    Is the literal translation of this sentence "I am over myself for joy" (although that's not a natural English sentence)?

    September 29, 2015

solopipe

    I think "I am over the moon" should be accepted. I have reported it at least 3 times already.

    January 26, 2016

lubo21

    said no one ever lol omg

    January 26, 2016

Solepipe

    I am delighted - wrong I am over the moon - wrong Seriously I don't see any difference between these and "I am overjoyed".

    March 10, 2016

SlightyLeft

    Why is there "ausser", "mir" and "vor" in the sentence???!!!

    July 1, 2016

northernguy

    To convey the meaning of ....I am outside of myself with joy.....

    This is a little different from the English expression ....I am beside myself with joy (or excitement, anger, anticipation, whatever)....

    Duo offers and accepts reducing the German sentiment to an English expression which means the joy is spilling outside of oneself. I am overjoyed. Shorter and used more frequently, but no more logical than the alternatives.

    July 1, 2016

richard601229

    I tjink . i am all over jourd. Is also correct

    November 22, 2016

Homer-72

    Is there a simpler way to say this?

    November 25, 2016

OsoGegenHest

    Well, you could just say gut if you prioritise simplicity.

    July 2, 2018

MioTholeru

    I don't get the "vor" here...

    March 21, 2017

zengator

    Explained about three years ago by jborgessilva.

    March 22, 2017

quantumboy

    In Hungarian: "I jump out of my skin (because of joy).

    March 28, 2017

lil-spoops

    This is a situation where a literal translation might help me learn this...

    April 7, 2017

mmlak

    Why not "I am thrilled"

    May 5, 2017

Klastiron

    "I am thrilled." should be accepted. I just reported it, so hopefully they add it to the accepted answers.

    PONS shows that to be a valid translation.

    Leo.org also shows that, down in the Adjectives / Adverbs section of the page.

    July 6, 2018

rajinramesh

    it clearly means :- i am out of my mind with pleasure.

    June 6, 2017

LoisPotter0

    I think "I'm over the moon with happiness" should be accepted

    July 15, 2017

zengator

    It is unlikely that stating that here will result in any changes to what die Eule accepts as an answer. To accomplish that, one should use the "Report a problem" button, not the "Discuss sentence" button:

    This, not this.

    July 16, 2017

pablopublico

    I usually do both. (Specially when I am not absolutely sure.) Does no harm.

    July 16, 2017

zengator

    I generally only use the "Report" if I am certain that my alternative is correct.

    If I am unsure, then I will post to the discussion to solicit advice, heeding the admonition that die Eule used to put at the top of the comments: "Stop the clutter!"

    July 16, 2017

daarmcd

    In Ireland we would say I was over the moon. Dubliner's would say "he was delira and excira" https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=delira%20and%20excira

    November 8, 2017

vvvyne

    is it literally 'I am out of myself with joy'?

    August 20, 2017

mizinamo

    Literally, yes, or "outside of myself".

    August 20, 2017

CapnDoug

    That is what I put: "I am outside myself with joy." But there was no joy and it was counted as wrong.

    February 3, 2018

Alirezatbtb

    In Persian «در پوست خود نگنجیدن»

    March 29, 2018

12sea21

    I said "i am very joyous"

    May 18, 2018

Rogcha22

    Literally, "I am outside of myself in front of (in the presence of) joy"

    July 10, 2018

Heilswahrheit

    How does one break this down? Is it just idiomatic?

    February 14, 2019

zengator

    It's an idiom in a sense. It just means that one's joy cannot be contained. Not dissimilar to "I am beside myself with [some emotion]."

    Possibly correct discussions of the phrase's origin here and here.

    February 14, 2019

UniversalDope

    [I am overjoyed by my friend] is incorrect :((((((((

    March 4, 2019

mizinamo

    Yes, that is incorrect.

    The German sentence says nothing about friends.

    Did you misread Freude (joy) as Freunde (friends)?

    March 4, 2019

Anton_Slavik

    Huh, we have the same thing in Russian - "вне себя от счастья" which is directly translated as "out of myself from joy".

    March 11, 2019

JamesPlayfair

    Perhaps this should be in a section of idiomatic sayings

    June 6, 2019

backtoschool

    I am over the moon, should work too, shouldn't it?

    October 26, 2013

thetimesurfer

    I don't think so, because it does not directly imply happiness. The general meanings are similar, but it is a little too much of an idiom.

    October 26, 2013

backtoschool

    Thank you. :-) but then I must have used that phrase wrongly before! Just wondering why nobody corrected me and accepted it as a phrase of joy.

    I am citing Greg and Ivy on January 22, 2009 in regards: Idioms: “Over the Moon”

    This idiom is a commonly used one. Perhaps you have heard it before. Do you know its meaning? If someone told you the sentence, “Oh, I’m over the moon today”, what would they mean?

    For those of you who are not sure about the meaning, it means that that person is so happy (very happy, overjoyed). Here are some examples…

    I got my exam result this morning. You know, I’m simply over the moon about it. I can’t wait to tell my parents the good news.

    Vincent is over the moon these days. He just bought a new house.

    October 26, 2013

thetimesurfer

    Perhaps I was unclear - it does mean "extremely happy." However, it's possible that Duolingo doesn't want someone defining the meaning of an idiom as another idiom.

    October 31, 2013

backtoschool

    ;-)

    November 1, 2013

fabzilee

    I had tried "I'm nothing but joy." but I guess it's not the same

    December 24, 2013

thetimesurfer

    No, I think that would be more like "Ich bin nichts außer Freude."

    December 24, 2013

NoraKatona

    I looked it up in the Beolingus dictionary, it says that the meaning of the expression "außer sich vor Freude (über etw.) sein" is "to be cock-a-hoop (about/at/over sth.)". So the sentence could be translated as "I am cock-a-hoop"?

    May 1, 2014

thetimesurfer

    That is an extremely outdated expression, so while true I highly doubt Duolingo would accept it.

    May 1, 2014

zengator

    Maybe not now . . . . but I am going to incorporate "cock-a-hoop" into my everyday vocabulary, and who knows, maybe one day . . . . .

    May 2, 2014

V2Blast

    I am cock-a-hoop over your comment. :)

    August 18, 2014

inhoser

    This sentence appears to contradict itself. I am translating this sentence as: "I am except for myself overjoyed". Why can't one just say "Ich bin vor Freude"?

    February 7, 2015

hiroshiishii0

    "I am excited with joy" was wrong.

    January 20, 2017

OsoGegenHest

    Indeed it is.

    July 2, 2018

pablopublico

    ¿Estoy fuera de mí del gozo?

    May 18, 2017

OsoGegenHest

    Sí. O sea, me alegro, pero muchísimo.

    July 2, 2018

McMillenMason

    Can someone please explain why this sentence is structured this way. Is 'joy' just a really convoluted word in German?

    March 30, 2018

kaposa

    I am thrilled was not accepted. Reporting it.

    April 11, 2014

AnthonySeymour95

    This sentence is all over the place

    August 8, 2014

AyanoTsutsumi

    this sentence is ❤❤❤❤

    December 23, 2013

XoooOverdose

    This is probably the most ridiculous thing Duolingo has ever given me. So people can't simply say "Ich bin überglücklich"? Is this the type of stuff that goes on in Germany?!

    June 25, 2014

DininDoUrden

    Why duolingo has these bs sentences instead of real things? I know household appilances in German, but I do not know how to say washing machine, fridge, knife etc.. Totally non sense.. like this sentence.

    May 21, 2014

zengator

    If you want specific words, try dict.cc or Collins Dictionary or translate.google.com

    I've found that I learn most by using DL as a starting point and then doing additional work, and that these kinds of complicated sentences help build a true understanding of the language.

    But YMMV.

    May 21, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.