"Ich bin außer mir vor Freude."

Translation:I am overjoyed.

January 15, 2013

133 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ludo_75

What is that supposed to mean ?


JulioQuint4

I am outside myself with joy. Same.


Andrew770880

There's an almost-but-not-quite similar phrase in English. "I am beside myself with (emotion)." Maybe that'll help with remembering this.


[deactivated user]

    DL accepts "beside myself with..."


Kobnach

    It didn't accept that from me


ripsaw_rampage

    'being beside myself' is a good equivalent to "bin ausser mir"


AdityaKaru

    Not only is your connection from the literal to the actual translation pretty great, but it also reminded me of the Buddhist tea analogy.


JoannaTrea

    I had to look up the Buddhist tea analogy AdityaKaru is thinking of: "Empty your cup" . . .https://www.learnreligions.com/empty-your-cup-3976934


e8w

    I understand that .. thank you .. ich liebe tee!✨


dunk999

    It means you're very happy, beyond regular joy.


Eleniny

    Oh my. I tried "I am out of myself with joy", mimicking the Italian "Sono fuori di me dalla gioia". Too bad. ;)


thetimesurfer

    So did I... it's idiomatic I guess.


Danmoller

    Brazilian did the same....


atgugu

    same story with romanian


athalaberhtaz

    Same, Dutch ;p


Julie217639

    Same in Danish too: "Jeg er ude af mig selv af glæde."


TheM11Mum

    Unsurprisingly Julie217639 that reminds me of Old English.


Radu_Po

    Romanian idiom: "Nu mai incap in mine de fericire."


Levi

    @daffy_the_duck : How would that sound in Romanian? I can't figure it out right now.


atgugu

    'getting out of oneself' is a way of expressing a powerful feeling and there are similar idioms in romanian: 'imi ies din minti de furie' 'imi ies din fire' etc (although I don't know if there is one for happiness). But while 'getting out of oneself' implies a kind of self-transcendence :), in romanian there is a more 'biological' way to put it: 'nu-mi incap in piele de bucurie' - 'I don't fit in my own skin out of joy'


PugLove888

    Duck_Dodgers, Thanks for filling us in on the Romanian equivalent of this expression. I don't understand any Romanian, but I understood the word "piele" since the Spanish word for skin is «piel»! I believe this is the root of our English word "pelt", which is an animal skin!


bobhero

    Romanian "Nu imi incap in piele de fericire" ...which is 'I don't fit inside my skin - of happiness'


Anton_Slavik

    Same in Russian. Вне себя от счастья!


toggrikk

    I did as well, but thinking of the same Swedish expression. :) Seems like it is only English that does not have this...


maxbanana

    English does have it, just not in those exact words: "I am beside myself with joy"


savetheclocktowr

    There's also “I am overflowing with joy,” which is more explicit, albeit less common.


FancyFrau

    Yes, my Mom said "I am beside myself with joy" American with English/Dutch ancestry


celsovjf

    you mean, like a direct translation? :)


MichaelMaher

    Get Swedish on Duolingo!


northernguy

    I can barely contain myself with joy at knowing that English does not have a similar expression.


elementai

    Same in Russian.


Anton_Slavik

    Вне себя от счастья!


RobertoJohn

    grazie per l'esempio in italiano, non mi ci racapezzolavo più!


kubasirda

    It's the same in Czech: "Jsem štěstím bez sebe".


ripsaw_rampage

    Hebrew ist eine schöne Sprache. Ich wünsche es eines Tages sprechen


om606na

    Would it in polish be : "Nie posiadam się z radości" o.O ?


princessqueenmaj

    I would say that this is perfect :) I really like that polish expression. Thank you for reminding me of it :)


Nathan173901

    Or simply: "Jestem przeszczęśliwy."


jborgessilva

    sometimes in German they use "vor" to express the cause of something, where we usually use "of". They do this with things they are afraid of too. In english one would be "scared OF snakes" but in German one HAS "Angst vor Schlangen" Think of the "vor" replacing "with" in our expression and more literally meaning because of


Haji_Paji

    thank you. i needed this.


quest4good

    Just like the Russian "Я вне себя от радости". So interesting!


Haesselmaas

    It's strange to hear such a dispassionate voice saying these words :-D


picathartes

    Like Thetimesurfer said before, it does mean 'I am beside myself with Joy', which is confusing because the translation on here for außer is 'except'. Duolingo should have added 'Beside' to the translation.


zengator

    DL has "aside from" and "apart from" as well "except". Those two phrases accomplish the task nicely.


BaconChomper

    There should be an asterisk or something to denote idioms outside of the idioms skill bubble.


greyxray

    Why VOR and not VON?


mizinamo

    Idiomatic usage.

    Literally, you're "outside of yourself 'before' joy".

    vor is sometimes used like this for a reason or source of emotions -- for example, you're also afraid "before" something and you might shiver "before" cold (vor etwas Angst haben, vor Kälte zittern).


zengator

    Another way of putting the "before" concept in English would be "in the face of" (esp. WRT fear).


greenteacher

    Kind of like, "I'm beside myself with joy"?


alina-san

    A very useful Redewendung indeed


philipralph84

    At this stage, I'm not looking to go into rhapsodies over my feelings. For now, I just need to be able to say "I am happy" or "I am sad", so I believe this sentence should be moved to a more advanced level. Please teach me to walk before teaching me to run!


KishoKisho

    We have to learn idioms somehow, it's nice to just commit to losing a heart sometimes for the sake of learning these things :') Language is one of those things where there is no linear progression to learning it--you just kind of have to learn everything. Besides, you could look up "happy" in a dictionary to get "I am happy," but the dictionary won't teach you how to say "I'm beside myself with joy." That's where Duo comes in!

    It's not that I don't understand where you're coming from, though, I stared at the German for a full minute before putting "I don't have a clue" as my answer. Needless to say, that wasn't accepted ;)


philipralph84

    "I don't have a clue" - LOL. Your point is well taken - while learning a language, beyond a point you just have to take it all in. I'm certainly not anti-idiom, and I would gladly give a heart (or four) for learning how Germans actually speak, rather than how I think they would speak if they were English :) And I greatly appreciate Duo for that. But I still feel that more common idioms are to be taught first. After all we really can't take it ALL in at once, as much as we'd like to. I have been "beside myself with joy" maybe 3 times in the last 2 years, hence my slight annoyance above.


AmberTrance

    Aww, I'd give you a hug now :3


philipralph84

    Liebe Amber, du bist sehr nett. Ich wuerde dich umarmen zu :)


Tusy22

    Hehe. Hungarian version: Magán kívül volt az örömtől. Which is literally she was outside of herself from joy. :-)


Afid4

    This expression is very nice actually :), and in Arabic we also have similar expressions such as ( الفرحة تغمرني) which means I'm covered with joy, or something like that :D...


    [deactivated user]

      Is this sort of like "I am beside (outside) myself with joy"?


mizinamo

      Effectively, yes.


ParichehrMhrpyn

      Since everybody are telling this phrase in their own language I want to say it in my native language which is Farsi/Persian; while i was reading other comments i understood that it is the same in other languages "I can't stay in my own skin from happiness" And yes it is the same in persian: از خوشحالی در پوست خود نمیگنجم


ali.koneko

      Idioms are mean, ❤❤❤❤❤❤. This one needed better clues, from the app atleast.


apsen

      How does anything in that sentence indicate overjoyed?


thetimesurfer

      It translates to "I'm beside myself with happiness," which to me does mean "I'm overjoyed."


tomerisrael

      Idiom should be on the Idiom lesson


solopipe

      I think "I am over the moon" should be accepted. I have reported it at least 3 times already.


LoisPotter0

      I think "I'm over the moon with happiness" should be accepted


zengator

      It is unlikely that stating that here will result in any changes to what die Eule accepts as an answer. To accomplish that, one should use the "Report a problem" button, not the "Discuss sentence" button:

      This, not this.


pablopublico

      I usually do both. (Specially when I am not absolutely sure.) Does no harm.


zengator

      I generally only use the "Report" if I am certain that my alternative is correct.

      If I am unsure, then I will post to the discussion to solicit advice, heeding the admonition that die Eule used to put at the top of the comments: "Stop the clutter!"


      [deactivated user]

        Sometimes the "clutter" is the best part of the discussion - memorable "clutter" helps one remember.


daarmcd

        In Ireland we would say I was over the moon. Dubliner's would say "he was delira and excira" https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=delira%20and%20excira


SallyWard

        Could it not also be "I am joyful"?


Lexht

        No. The German is exaggerated, so the English has to be, too. They want to teach the idiom.


widelyadored

        I thought the exact opposite :( I am anything but joy.


dunk999

        Me too. I thougt the literal words were "I am apart from my joy", so I tiried "I am without joy". Oh well.


FilipGrimm

        What about "I am carried away with joy."? Does that make any sense? It was not accepted..


OsoGegenHest

        It’s comprehensible, but not a set expression that exists.


SeanMeaneyPL

        "Don't get carried away" is often used to rein in someone's over-excitement about a fanciful course of action. "And when we have sold the house, we'll buy a castle!" "Don't get carried away, son. Maybe next year".


Symph0nee

        Is this an idiom used in German?


kaposa

        I am thrilled was not accepted. Reporting it.


QuintanillaJon

        This seems like a complicated way of being overjoyed...


tomerisrael

        I don't get the German course here. In the French course they have never put idioms they didn't teach on the practice part, but they would put it in the lesson and teach it properly. I expect the same from the German course.


Catching-Fire

        Is the literal translation of this sentence "I am over myself for joy" (although that's not a natural English sentence)?


Vennrod

        Would "I am delighted" be equivalent to "I am overjoyed"?


OsoGegenHest

        ‘Overjoyed’ is far stronger.


lubo21

        said no one ever lol omg


Solepipe

        I am delighted - wrong I am over the moon - wrong Seriously I don't see any difference between these and "I am overjoyed".


BuffDoge

        Why is there "ausser", "mir" and "vor" in the sentence???!!!


northernguy

        To convey the meaning of ....I am outside of myself with joy.....

        This is a little different from the English expression ....I am beside myself with joy (or excitement, anger, anticipation, whatever)....

        Duo offers and accepts reducing the German sentiment to an English expression which means the joy is spilling outside of oneself. I am overjoyed. Shorter and used more frequently, but no more logical than the alternatives.


richard601229

        I tjink . i am all over jourd. Is also correct


Homer-72

        Is there a simpler way to say this?


OsoGegenHest

        Well, you could just say gut if you prioritise simplicity.


MioTholeru

        I don't get the "vor" here...


zengator

        Explained about three years ago by jborgessilva.


quantumboy

        In Hungarian: "I jump out of my skin (because of joy).


_spoops_

        This is a situation where a literal translation might help me learn this...


JoannaTrea

        According to the Cambridge Dictionary online, translations of außer include: except, besides, outside, out of, unless, save, bar, besides, beyond, but, except, exclusive of….

        In this case, I think the literal translation could be, "I am outside myself with joy" which is very similar to the English, "I am beside myself with joy".


mmlak

        Why not "I am thrilled"


rajinramesh

        it clearly means :- i am out of my mind with pleasure.


vvvyne

        is it literally 'I am out of myself with joy'?


mizinamo

        Literally, yes, or "outside of myself".


CapnDoug

        That is what I put: "I am outside myself with joy." But there was no joy and it was counted as wrong.


Chris754301

        Whats the literal translation of this idiom?


mizinamo

        "I am outside of my self before joy."


pablopublico

        Wiktionary lists "because of" as the fourth meaning of "vor".


Alirezatbtb

        In Persian «در پوست خود نگنجیدن»


        [deactivated user]

          I said "i am very joyous"


Rogcha22

          Literally, "I am outside of myself in front of (in the presence of) joy"


Heilswahrheit

          How does one break this down? Is it just idiomatic?


zengator

          It's an idiom in a sense. It just means that one's joy cannot be contained. Not dissimilar to "I am beside myself with [some emotion]."

          Possibly correct discussions of the phrase's origin here and here.


Anton_Slavik

          Huh, we have the same thing in Russian - "вне себя от счастья" which is directly translated as "out of myself from joy".


JamesPlayfair

          Perhaps this should be in a section of idiomatic sayings


Stephen83116

          Can I say "ich bin uberglucklich"?


mizinamo

          Can I say "ich bin uberglucklich"?

          No.

          glucklich is not a word, though if it existed, it might mean "broody" (of a hen that wants to lay eggs), from glucken "to cluck; to be broody".

          "Happy" is glücklich with ü, from Glück meaning "happiness" or "luck".

          (If you can't make the ü, write ue instead: gluecklich. Bul don'l jusl leave oul lhe dols; lhal lurns il inlo anolher leller. Jusl like you can'l jusl leave oul lhe "decoralive" crossbar on lhe small leller T. You wouldn'l be able lo lell lhe difference belween "lime" as in minutes or hours and "lime" the fruil.)

          And Uber is just a name of a car hire company.

          The prefix for "super-" is über-, again with ü.

          überglücklich is an accepted translation.


RobertHJMa

          'I am so pleased for me' ??


GuillermoS522179

          I'm overcome with joy.


Moravia_

          Why is it außer mir and not mich? It should be direct object?


JoannaTrea

          Certain prepositions take the dative: aus, bei, mit, noch, seit, von, zu, gegenüber (von) and ausser.


DexX

          Pleased to see that "I am beside myself with joy" is marked as a correct answer. I typed it in expecting it to be rejected. :)


ElliottofRivia

          You have so much joy that you can't fit it all inside you. You have to go outside yourself.


Ewanpak

          I am beside myself is what I put. But the connotation is negative with such a phrase I guess


learningfreak01

          Just like rolling in the deep


ThaerAbouAssi

          anyone can explain the sentience pleas? I cannot understand it.


JoannaTrea

          Langenscheidt gives the main translation of “ausser” as “out of / in addition to / aside) from, except for from, except, save”. (Other translations are available - and similar). So you could translate this sentence as, "I am out of myself with joy" or "I am aside from myself with joy".

          The idea is that you are no longer calm and contained - your joy (or other intense emotion) is making you bubble over, as it were.

          The English idiom for this is, "I am beside myself with joy".


mizinamo

          In this context, außer is "outside of" -- a meaning that is rarely used nowadays except in fixed expressions such as außer mir, außer Haus, außer Landes.

          (The meaning "except for" is by far the most common otherwise.)


Stridsaben

          I did the same - rephrasing from Danish

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.