"Elle l'aime."

Translation:She loves him.

January 15, 2013

74 Comments


dhiadw

Why is this "she loves him" and not "she loves her". How do you tell the difference?

January 15, 2013

Persikov

Accidental heterosexism, that's all :) I assume it could be "it" too.

January 26, 2013

Sitesurf

It can be "she loves him", "she loves her".

If l' is a thing "elle l'aime" will translate to "she likes it" or "it likes it".

January 27, 2013

MarcailMc

I thought when we say him/her we use "lui" How do we know when to use "lui" or "l'/le/la"?

February 3, 2014

Sitesurf

"l', le, la, les" are direct object forms of il, elle, ils, elles:

  • je l'aime (him or her), je les aime (them).

"lui" is the indirect object form of il or elle, with a verb constructed with preposition "à":

  • je lui donne un gâteau (donner à / give to him or her); je leur donne un gâteau (to them)
February 3, 2014

KiwiApollo

Thank you for this. I had no idea. Since L'homme is The Man.

December 8, 2018

AveSharia

How would one translate "she loves it"?

June 19, 2018

Sitesurf

If "it" is a thing: Elle adore ça.

If 'it" is her beloved pet: Elle l'aime

June 20, 2018

Sitesurf

Sadly, there is no chocolate in this sentence. Again, depending on what or who "l'" represents, you have to change the verb.

October 4, 2018

NieNieNieNie

Le chocolat ? Elle l'aime.

This should be a valid answer.

October 3, 2018

BMTDumas1

If, Elle l'aime works for her beloved pet - then 'She loves it' should work!

October 19, 2018

Clemencia856229

How do you tell if "l" is a thing or person since the whole context is not shown

July 30, 2018

Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread; this has been explained several times.

August 3, 2018

Suchiththa

If le/la is a thing, then aime would mean like, not love. So, 'She likes it' is acceptable.

Also, whoever downvoted Sitesurf needs to get a life. She is right. The question giver should have read the thread.

September 23, 2018

appleplusy

it could be that she loves her... as a friend!

September 12, 2013

Sitesurf

as a friend: elle l'aime beaucoup/énormément

September 12, 2013

LeonardoPolly

Are you saying that adding the "beaucoup" makes it sound more like she loves her as a friend?

What if I wanna say I love my partner very much, then? I don't get it :(

February 28, 2016

AveSharia

I heard this in the French Your Way podcast, actually. "Aimer" is itself a superlative, and adding "beaucoup" to it means loving less than aimer.

August 3, 2018

KiwiApollo

Accidental heterosexism? What the heck? No, it's just a weird phrase and it doesn't indicate who they are talking to, that's all.

December 8, 2018

christypaints

"it" was marked as incorrect for some reason

October 16, 2018

Sitesurf

"It" (animal or thing) is correct if the verb is "like".

If the verb is "love", the pronoun must be "him" or "her" (human beings)

October 17, 2018

Pam520742

Yes. It can be "it" .I just got marked correct.

March 28, 2019

Sitesurf

There is no difference, so you can use him or her indifferently.

January 16, 2013

Mrs_dotcom

Why is it translated to "She loves him" or "She likes it" & "She loves it" is wrong? I had a similar error previously with "Je t'aime". When I translated the second sentence to "I like you", it counted it as wrong and considered "I love you" as correct.

September 4, 2014

Sitesurf

"Elle l'aime":

l' can represent a human being, a pet, an object, a concept... anything.

but verb "aimer" does not translate to "love" or "like" randomly:

  • aimer + human being/animal = to love, to be in love with
  • aimer bien or aimer beaucoup + human being/animal = to like, to enjoy
  • aimer (bien/beaucoup) + inanimate object = to like, to enjoy

  • to love + human being/pet = aimer

  • to love + inanimate object = adorer

That is why you can translate "elle l'aime" to:

  • she likes it (inanimate object)
  • she loves it (animal)
  • she loves him (human)
  • she loves her (human)
September 5, 2014

OladapoAla

Merci beaucoup :-)

October 29, 2014

michelle_piano

if i write "like" how is it different from "love"? doesn't aime mean both?

September 28, 2014

Sitesurf

Elle l'aime = she likes it or she loves him/her

September 29, 2014

ajmakepeace

I answered "She loves it" and it was marked wrong!! Why?

May 16, 2017

Sitesurf

If the object (l') is a thing:

  • elle l'aime = she likes it
  • she loves it = elle l'adore.
May 16, 2017

ClaraFavarato

but since there's no context in this sentence, "it" could be an animal.

September 30, 2017

zscott

In the standard speed recording, how is this any different than "Elle aime"? That may not be a grammatically complete sentence, but I'm used to Duo throwing bizarre fragments at me by now.

June 5, 2013

Sitesurf

to make " L' " heard, you should take a mini break between "elle" and "l'aime"

June 6, 2013

zscott

The point was not to ask how to articulate the difference myself. The point was that I don't think there is such a "mini break" in the full-speed recording.

June 6, 2013

KohJiaLing

Can you say "Elle s'aime" too?

January 22, 2014

Sitesurf

sure!

elle s'aime = she loves herself

January 22, 2014

lilybugkd

Is l' a shortening of "le"? If so, since when does "le" mean him?

August 13, 2013

northernguy

Him is the direct object form of he.

Le is the direct object form of il.

August 14, 2013

Niki21seunghi

why is it him and not ''it''? we don't know what the ''l'' is ....

February 10, 2015

sany898109

I cannot move from this question -_- i can't pronouce "elle l'aime", how do you say it?!

March 20, 2016

BriainCorr

The speech sample in incorrect. It doesn't pronounce the l sound before aime. Just say 'elle aime' and you should pass.

July 21, 2017

RoxannaAco

When do I use love vs like.? First, I used love and it was marked wrong. The I use like and it was also marked wrong. ?????

June 30, 2016

CyrusTheLittle

Why she likes him is wrong?

October 7, 2017

SnarlsBarky

People have been complaining and reporting literally for years about the fact that in the absence of context, that l' can mean him, her or it. Isn't this language monitored by DL developers anymore? Or am I just being grincheuse ce matin?

June 19, 2018

Sitesurf

The course as you know it has been written and maintained by volunteers for years. In the absence of context l' can refer to a human being, animal or thing.

If you have learned the rules for translation of "like/love" to "aimer/aimer bien/adorer", you must remember that the nature of l' will change the verb or its meaning.

"Elle l'aime", therefore, can translate to:

  • She loves him
  • She loves her
  • She likes it

And also:

  • It loves him
  • It loves her
  • It likes it
June 19, 2018

SnarlsBarky

Thanks for responding!

You seem to be saying that when there is an absence of any guiding context, "She likes(loves) it" is an acceptable translation of "Elle l'aime." That response, however, is currently rejected and apparently has been rejected for a long time. Therein lies the rub.

ps: It just occurred to me that maybe others have complained bitterly but I'm the first person to actually report it. (ツ)

June 19, 2018

Sitesurf

What I listed above did not mention "she loves it", which matches "elle l'adore", not "elle l'aime (bien)" (= she likes it).

June 20, 2018

AveSharia

Hey Sitesurf, thanks for all your help in all of these.

Believe it or not, I'm still confused on this one. Above in this chain you explain why "elle l'aime" should be "she loves him/her" and not "she loves it," but then in another chain in this same post you explained to me that "If 'it" is her beloved pet: Elle l'aime" which suggests that "She loves it" is an acceptable translation of "Elle l'aime," though it was marked wrong for me (at least yesterday it was).

I suspect that the real answer is that pronouns are tricky, and nuance and context matters.

June 20, 2018

Sitesurf

Actually, I can understand your confusion because there is a gray zone when it comes to pets. Some pet owners consider their animals as family members and behave accordingly. This is why we may classify "aimer + pet" in the same category as "aimer + human being" (= to love).

Besides, I suspect that a pet owner would refer to his/her beloved animal with "he/she" which would reinforce this interpretation.

I would suggest you consider any "it" as a thing when it comes to translating "like" (aimer, aimer bien) or "love" (adorer).

Your conclusion is therefore perfectly relevant.

June 21, 2018

carachew

How can I tell the difference between "Elle l'aime" & "Elles l'aiment"?

July 17, 2014

Sitesurf

In dictation, you can't. In real life, you would have context.

July 18, 2014

QueenRaelle

She likes him should be accepted

March 23, 2015

Sitesurf

she likes him = elle l'aime bien

Please read the whole thread.

March 24, 2015

luanisalomon

it can be she loves it... why only him... this is stupid because it doesnt especificate le or la

November 16, 2015

Sitesurf

As you know, depending on whether the object is a human being or a thing, the verb will change:

elle l'aime = "she loves him/her" or "she likes it"

November 17, 2015

ALTUOR

A question came up to me just now and I'm wondering: Can "elle l'aime" and "elle aime ça" be interchangeable and consequently mean the same, I mean, referring to food/object/animal (because it wouldn't look fine using "ça" for a person)? For example:

  • Est-ce que vous aimez le café?
  • Oui, je l'aime.

  • Est-ce que vous aimez le café?

  • Oui, j'aime ça.

Thanks in advance.

February 28, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, this is correct. I would not use it for animals though.

  • Est-ce que vous aimez les oiseaux ?
  • Oui, je les aime.
February 28, 2016

ALTUOR

Merci beaucoup!

March 2, 2016

Tony36311

impossible to know if it is he or she. also, aime, sometims is translatwd as like. so, it is almost impossiblw to get it right

June 28, 2018

Sitesurf

If you learn the rules, you will get it right every time.

Can you read my previous post to Mrs_dotcom above?

June 28, 2018

doug438513

why "aime" rather than "adore" which is what i thought was the translation for love rather than like ?

July 9, 2018

Sitesurf

The original sentence has "aime" and not "adore", but if the sentence had "elle l'adore", the translations could be "she loves/adores it/him/her".

With "elle l'aime", the translation to "like" or "love" depends on the nature of the object:

Elle l'aime =

  • she loves him
  • she loves her
  • she likes it
July 10, 2018

GoShelbyGo

Sometimes 'aime' is 'like.' Sometimes it is 'love.' Is this correct?

August 16, 2018

JudithCassata

When there is a word for LOVE in French WHY is "aime" occasionally translated as "LOVE" as well. Why can't the literal translation of LIKE be used whenever "aime" is used?

August 25, 2018

Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread and this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

August 25, 2018

JudithCassata

How does one know when "aime" means "love" and NOT "like"? This does not make sense to me. If it is MEANT to be translated as "loves him", why is it not "l'adore". This seems inconsistent and French is difficult enough without switching translations arbitrarily! :)

October 31, 2018

Sitesurf

There are conventions to translate "aimer, aimer bien, adorer" to and from English: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

November 1, 2018

JesuisVegan123

I wrote " she loves it" and it was tort :'(

November 6, 2018

MarkHolden8

Or LIKES

December 10, 2018

w4rell

The sound pronounced is not great, I heard "Elle aime" not "Elle L'aime"...

January 28, 2019

Pat284384

Whether

January 29, 2019

BfrUfHp7

What would be "She likes him"?

February 20, 2019

Sitesurf

Elle l'aime bien.

Please read our Tips&Notes: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30471138

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.