"I see your windows."

Translation:Widzę twoje okna.

February 2, 2016

4 Comments


Kulink

Why twoje okna, and not twoja okna? Does the plural make it appear feminine, but does not actually change the sex of the root word?

February 2, 2016

immery

Any noun can "appear" feminine as in end in -a , masculine nouns in gentive, neuter nouns in genitive and plural, some masculine nouns in nominative ( mężczyzna=man, is the most famous)

also as @mixhal noted, polish plural has two genders, different than singular

Masculine personal - masculine nouns that describe persons

not masculine personal - all feminine nouns, all neuter nouns, masculine nouns that do not describe persons.

February 2, 2016

mihxal

It's a non-masculine-personal possesive pronoun. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13263943

February 2, 2016

vytah

Twoje is non-masculine-personal plural nominative. You can check out the declension in this table: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tw%C3%B3j#Declension_2

February 3, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.