"I see your windows."

Translation:Widzę twoje okna.

February 2, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kulink

Why twoje okna, and not twoja okna? Does the plural make it appear feminine, but does not actually change the sex of the root word?


immery

Any noun can "appear" feminine as in end in -a , masculine nouns in gentive, neuter nouns in genitive and plural, some masculine nouns in nominative ( mężczyzna=man, is the most famous)

also as @mixhal noted, polish plural has two genders, different than singular

Masculine personal - masculine nouns that describe persons

not masculine personal - all feminine nouns, all neuter nouns, masculine nouns that do not describe persons.


mihxal

It's a non-masculine-personal possesive pronoun. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13263943


vytah

Twoje is non-masculine-personal plural nominative. You can check out the declension in this table: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tw%C3%B3j#Declension_2


anne139098

I put wasi okna, How do i write the windows of more than one person?


Jellei

"wasze okna".

"wasi" is the virile (aka. 'masculine personal plural') form, which means it only works for 'groups with at least one man'. So "your sons", "your brothers", "your soldiers", things like that. Not here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.