1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çin'e uçakla gidiyorsun."

"Çin'e uçakla gidiyorsun."

Translation:You are going to China by plane.

February 2, 2016

11 Comments


zesamsam

I wrote a remark also about it, but in correct English we wouldn't say "going by plane to"; normally we should use the verb referring to that particular action directly, hence "flying to".


berkeson

You could use "Çin'e uçuyorsun" in everyday language and not be awkward :) (dunno about this particular question though)


MrHilmiNevzat

berkeson PLUS

Hello.

Very good answer for spoken Turkish. A like ^ & a lingot is warranted.

Thank you.


AlexinNotTurkey

Of course you can say "going by plane." That is a totally natural way to explain in which manner you are traveling (to go by plane, by piggy-back, by wagon, or by boat are all grammatically correct)


EdvntL

Yes, as for example in the context of a trip: I'm getting to Turkey by car. From there I'm going to China by plane then to Japan by boat. Etc.


Simon427206

You are flying to China = English


JulilliDEmWBQEE

This was exactly my answer, but it was not accepted!


AboAyman3

What is wrong with " you are flying by plane to China "?


Simon427206

It just sounds stupid and unnecessary to say flying by plane, realistically how else would a normal passenger fly to China.


JulilliDEmWBQEE

For me = nothing!! The meaning is the same! (and everybody will understand this!!???)


Simon427206

English = "You are flying to China"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started