"Chłopiec je kanapkę."

Translation:A boy is eating a sandwich.

February 2, 2016

6 Comments


Brownfishy

A boy or The boy eats sandwich, should also be correct. In this case it need not be quantified with an article 'a' because it's not a continuous tense. It's simply stating a fact. The boy may eat or may be eating more than one.

December 1, 2017

Jellei

He is eating one sandwich in the Polish sentence.

December 1, 2017

RoloDutch

Hello, i think "boy eats a sandwich" should be ok

February 2, 2016

tadjanow

I think you need an article in front of 'boy' - either 'a boy' or 'the boy'.

February 2, 2016

usTAhBjm

a child eats a sandwich

January 25, 2019

Jellei

"a boy" and "a child" aren't the same thing.

January 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.