"I am going to play squash."

Translation:Dw i'n mynd i chwarae sboncen.

February 2, 2016

12 Comments


Anneke69

It also gives this: Dwi'n mynd i chwarae sboncen.

We haven't learnt Dwi'n though. I feel like the multiple choice questions keep giving options that we haven't learnt yet.

February 2, 2016

mizinamo

Yes :)

February 3, 2016

Acebushmaster42

squash is a awsome sport

January 26, 2017

AneurinEE
Plus

What's the difference between dw and rydw?

March 2, 2016

mizinamo

As I understand it, rydw is the form of the word in the standardised form of Welsh known as Cymraeg Byw. I believe it's not part of the traditional spoken language in any part of Wales, while dw is one of those forms used by native speakers.

So rydw is correct in writing and you'll hear it from learners while dw is arguably more authentic.

March 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

You'll here Rydw from lots of people, in fact you're more likely to here dw from a learner since they learn it first.

March 3, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

What sort of circumstances do you use Rydw under? I've heard my cousin use it before, and WJEC seems to use it interchangeably in 2nd language GCSE.

March 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's pretty much up to you. When typing I use "Dw" because I'm lazy but I use Rydw i when speaking. Rydw i is more formal since it is more traditional. Also when using the emphatic I always use "dw",and I've never heard rydw used in the emphatic.

March 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

Most people do use "dw" when speaking, I just like having the clear forms for the positive negative and interrogative.

March 3, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Hmm, that's interesting, always assumed people would be more informal when speaking than typing, but it makes sense that rydw is used for more formal things. I've seen ydw used in the emphatic, now I've checked my old notes, but rydw definitely feels wrong there.

Thanks for the insight!

March 3, 2016

AneurinEE
Plus

Great - many thanks for the explanation.

March 3, 2016

RobertBosm3

Thanks for giving a helping hand

May 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.