Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She opened the door."

Translation:Ella abrió la puerta.

4 years ago

18 Comments


Si_Robertson

Anyone else put "abrigo" which means coat

3 years ago

TygerOfFlames

Yes, yes I did.

1 year ago

AnyeCheng1

Me

9 months ago

surfer.7

Why was "Ella abierto la puerta" marked wrong ?

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Abierto" is a past participle. It indicates the already-"opened" state of a thing ("the door was open") not the act of opening ("she opened the door"). Often the same word in English, but not in Spanish.

3 years ago

AnishBabuB

Whats wrong with "ella abrio el puerto" ?

3 years ago

jetze92

Because el puerto means Harbor :)

3 years ago

Nyerkaman
Nyerkaman

El is supposed to be la (i think)

2 years ago

RyanCarthel

ugh

1 year ago

YardenK86
YardenK86

Why cant the "la" pronoun also be used - "Ella la abrio la puerta"?

1 year ago

Appetjoek
Appetjoek

You may be thinking of the indirect pronoun 'le'. In Spanish, it's common for both an indirect object pronoun and the noun to which it refers to appear together, which you rather did for the direct object 'la puerta'.

Additional concise information can be found here: http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/indirect-object-pronouns

1 year ago

ceecixd

Abria también sirve

4 years ago

carolasimo

Abría is like "was opening", it´s an action that takes some time, it´s different from "abrió" (she did it once).

4 years ago

earnst

Nuevamente depende del contexto ya que abría es copretérito y abrió es pasado simple.

4 years ago

6ZLH6ynL

Why isn't it abria? Shouldn't it be feminine due to ella?

1 year ago

timstellmach

No. Verb endings are determined by tense, number, and person (first-, second-, or third-person, with second having some variations for formal vs. informal speech). Gender doesn't enter into it.

1 year ago

AnyeCheng1

Wh

9 months ago

KingDeezo7

Why not abria if thats the feminine term?

5 months ago