1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Eulen fliegen heute tief…

"Die Eulen fliegen heute tief."

Translation:The owls are flying low today.

February 2, 2016

13 Comments


DP618SLG

Sounds like a secret spy-phrase. A code message of a kind.


Phalanx8710

In what contexts does tief mean "low"? Would "nieder" also be correct here?


az_p

Maybe niedrig would work?


MarksAaron

What's the difference between Eule and Kauz? I've heard the latter used for 'owl' too.


veskojl

I'm not an ornithologist, but according to the dictionaries:

  • die Eule - owl

  • der Kauz - screech owl

  • der Uhu - eagle owl

https://eulenzoo.de/unterschied-eule-uhu-kauz/


MarksAaron

Sehr interessant! Vielen dank :)


MarksAaron

And "Uhu" - that's an awesome name XD


ArtoriosRex

Sounds like the speaker is saying "flugen".


az_p

Sounds fine to me. Compare with the recordings on Forvo.com.


Quinn254356

"Deep" shouldn't be a suggested translation if it doesn't work


DickRoan

I have a problem with speakers that "swallow " word endings. Can't learn what we can't hear.


FredLyons2

It is a Duoism of an idiom. The swallows are flying low today means that it will rain soon. Die Schwalben fliegen heute tief. Kind of chicken that the owl would substitute without explanation. Idiom or folk wisdom.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.