"Dw i ddim eisiau cawl."

Translation:I do not want soup.

February 2, 2016

3 Comments


lynsey.cja

'Dw I' is pronounced as two words rather than one sound, confusing

February 2, 2016

LJSulli

Why does eisiau not require the dw i'n [verb] or dw i ddim yn [verb] construction as with hoffi?

March 17, 2016

dautoforegon

as with most "why" questions about language, i don't think there's a very good answer to this. however, it is a thing. you don't use the linking particle 'yw' with the verb 'eisiau'.

if there is a reason, i'd be fascinated to know.

March 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.