"They are passing knives and forks to you."

Translation:Oni podają tobie noże i widelce.

February 2, 2016

6 Comments


pogib

"Oni dają" could be accepted or it's not correct translation?

February 2, 2016

immery

dają means give, so not the same.

February 2, 2016

va-diim

Russian, Oni podajut tiebie noży i wilki.

October 29, 2016

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I don't know why, but I keep trying to translate "knives and forks" as "widelce i noże" instead of "noże i widelce".

November 11, 2018

Vlasta247590

Looks that the only suggested and accepted form is 'wam' not 'tobie'. And a second topic is: This version is also correct 'Oni wam podają noże i widelce'? There is a different word order.

February 8, 2019

Jellei

The starred answers are "Oni podają [wam/tobie] noże i widelce.", the accepted ones accept "one" of course, as well as [wam/tobie/ci] for 'you'.

The different word order sounds worse to my ear, but it's acceptable. Added.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.