1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They are passing knives and …

"They are passing knives and forks to you."

Translation:Oni podają tobie noże i widelce.

February 2, 2016

10 Comments


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I don't know why, but I keep trying to translate "knives and forks" as "widelce i noże" instead of "noże i widelce".


pogib

"Oni dają" could be accepted or it's not correct translation?


immery

dają means give, so not the same.


va-diim

Russian, Oni podajut tiebie noży i wilki.


Vlasta247590

Looks that the only suggested and accepted form is 'wam' not 'tobie'. And a second topic is: This version is also correct 'Oni wam podają noże i widelce'? There is a different word order.


Jellei

The starred answers are "Oni podają [wam/tobie] noże i widelce.", the accepted ones accept "one" of course, as well as [wam/tobie/ci] for 'you'.

The different word order sounds worse to my ear, but it's acceptable. Added.


janezg

Is it possible to say "Oni podają noże i widelce do ciebie/was" ?


Jellei

I can't be 100% sure that it's just wrong, but it's at least very weird.


EluisaBrun

I had this exact answer, and it got marked as incorrect.


alik1989

You wrote "i" twice, though.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.