"They are passing knives and forks to you."

Translation:Oni podają ci noże i widelce.

February 2, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I don't know why, but I keep trying to translate "knives and forks" as "widelce i noże" instead of "noże i widelce".


va-diim

Russian, Oni podajut ťebie noży i wilki.


VlastaRR

Looks that the only suggested and accepted form is 'wam' not 'tobie'. And a second topic is: This version is also correct 'Oni wam podają noże i widelce'? There is a different word order.


Jellei

The starred answers are "Oni podają [wam/tobie] noże i widelce.", the accepted ones accept "one" of course, as well as [wam/tobie/ci] for 'you'.

The different word order sounds worse to my ear, but it's acceptable. Added.


janezg

Is it possible to say "Oni podają noże i widelce do ciebie/was" ?


Jellei

I can't be 100% sure that it's just wrong, but it's at least very weird.


EluisaBrun

I had this exact answer, and it got marked as incorrect.


alik1989

You wrote "i" twice, though.


steve571213

can you use "oni pasują"


alik1989

Pasować means to fit / to suit.


steve571213

thanks for your reply. I saw the verb in Oscar Swans book and it said "pass" in cards so I assumed it meant literally to Physically pass something. Also I appreciate all the effort that goes into replying to numerous learners.


alik1989

In the context of card games it means 'to pass/ to waive/ to abstain' (to skip your turn), but not as in 'could you pass me that card?'.


steve571213

thank you Zrozumiem teraz


Jellei

Here it's rather "Rozumiem teraz" (I understand now), "zrozumiem" is actually Future Simple: "I will understand" :) Although frankly, it does make some sense. Like 'from now on, I will start understanding that'.


ThenukiFernando

"Podają ci nóżki i widelce"?


alik1989

Nóżki are... chicken legs. You probably meant nożyki? I don't see a compelling reason to accept the diminutive here. It's not one of those super common ones. And then we'd also have to accept widelczyki.


va-diim

Haha !! that's hilarious !! :-D


ThenukiFernando

Brilliant, well done Pasan hahaha


Jellei

Well, "nóżki" is just a diminutive for "legs", which in the context of food is quite likely to be chicken legs but my first thought would be the dish "nóżki" as "meat in gelatin".


Hunting4Tea

How about "podadzą"? Is there a difference between that and podają?


Jellei

Yes, "podają" is a form of imperfective "podawać", so "podają" is Present Tense.

"podadzą" is a form of perfective "podać", which by definition cannot be used in the Present Tense, which means that "podadzą" means "they will pass".


Totyngon

Why not "Podają do ciebie noże i widelce"


va-diim

Because giving and receiving takes the dative case, tobie, not the genitive/accusative case ciebie. Do ciebie would be used when you are the destination of travel or movement, not when receiving an object given by someone else.

Idę do ciebie. "I'm going to you."


Jellei

That is correct, but your comment made me notice that there's a mistake in this exercise. One of the 'best answers' uses "tobie", which is an emphasized version of the pronoun, and we want to get rid of such answers in sentences which do not imply an additional emphasis in any way. "Podają tobie noże i widelce" is like "They pass knives and forks TO YOU".

This will now be not only not a 'best answer', but not even an accepted one. The options are between plural "wam" and singular but not-emphasized "ci".

EDIT: Now that I think about it, "podać do + Accusative" works sometimes. For sure in sports: "Błaszczykowski podaje (piłkę) do Lewandowskiego" = "Błaszczykowski passes (the ball) to Lewandowski". But Dative ("podaje Lewandowskiemu") works as well. I feel that it's less common though.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.