Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estos sombreros no son necesarios."

Translation:These hats are not needed.

4 years ago

14 Comments


earnst

You could also say "These hats are unnecessary"

4 years ago

rksnyder
rksnyder

Why estos instead of estes?

4 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

The plural of este (masc. singular) is estos (masc. plural).

4 years ago

.Venezuela.

yes, "este" is singular...... and "estos" is plural.... enserio, que tengan mucha suerte en esto de hablar español. Saludos

4 years ago

chaolan77

Una pregunta para los nativos (native speakers I mean) --@ Doesn't sombrero mean the traditional Mexican broad rimmed straw hat often seen in Hollywood movies? DL broadly uses the word sombrero to mean hat in general but my Peruvian friend tells me it only has this specific meaning and can't be interpreted to mean any other kind of hat. When I called my baseball cap a sombrero she just laughed at me.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

You can call pretty much anything that looks similar to this sombrero, though that specific style is called "pamela". As for caps they are called "gorra" or "gorro" and beanies are the same "beanie" or you can call it "gorro".

4 years ago

cartel59

Would "those" also be correct, or no?

3 years ago

Throstur1
Throstur1

I said ,,those¨and it was wrong.

3 years ago

cartel59

I think I figured it out. Estos is these, esos is those. (Hope that's right).

3 years ago

rodrigodurand87

Yes you are rigth. ."those" can be aquellos.. nor remember that in spanish.. these is estos o estas , and those is esos o esas

2 years ago

Throstur1
Throstur1

Thank you.

3 years ago

rodrigodurand87

No. Those is aquellos o esos.. you use those for things that are far to you.. and these for thing that are close to you...... i am a spanish speaker

2 years ago

StellaBlac5

Y no hats?

4 months ago

Elianah12

?

2 months ago