1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Non monsieur, je suis allema…

"Non monsieur, je suis allemand."

Translation:No sir, I am German.

January 15, 2013

12 Comments


blacktile

could it have also been allemande for a female?


awefulwaffle

If your exercise was English to French, then you can write "allemand" or "allemande".

But if your exercise was French to English, then your answer must identify the correct gender (see AndrewWend1's comment).


n6zs

Unfortunately, Duolingo's voice exercises do not use speakers directly related to the gender of the subject of the sentence. I have seen other programs that do, however. Here, ignore the gender of the voice.


Mona306715

Would you pronounce "suis allemand" as a liason so it flows nicely? As in "suiza'llemand?


Sitesurf

Not everybody would, but I do...


gordonmcg120

Why is "allemand" not capitalised?


Sitesurf

because we don't capitalize nationalities, we consider these adjectives as all other adjectives.

  • il est allemand (adj)

  • c'est un Allemand (noun)


alleigh25

Meanwhile, in German, they capitalize everything.


davidgrealy

Nope. The rule is the same in this case.

Er ist deutsch.

Ein Deutscher

Eine deutsche Tradition

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.