"Non monsieur, je suis allemand."

Translation:No sir, I am German.

January 15, 2013

12 Comments


blacktile

could it have also been allemande for a female?

April 21, 2014

awefulwaffle

If your exercise was English to French, then you can write "allemand" or "allemande".

But if your exercise was French to English, then your answer must identify the correct gender (see AndrewWend1's comment).

November 19, 2014

n6zs

Unfortunately, Duolingo's voice exercises do not use speakers directly related to the gender of the subject of the sentence. I have seen other programs that do, however. Here, ignore the gender of the voice.

June 14, 2016

Mona306715

Would you pronounce "suis allemand" as a liason so it flows nicely? As in "suiza'llemand?

January 13, 2016

Sitesurf

Not everybody would, but I do...

January 13, 2016

gordonmcg120

Why is "allemand" not capitalised?

November 6, 2013

Sitesurf

because we don't capitalize nationalities, we consider these adjectives as all other adjectives.

  • il est allemand (adj)

  • c'est un Allemand (noun)

November 6, 2013

alleigh25

Meanwhile, in German, they capitalize everything.

July 11, 2015

davidgrealy

Nope. The rule is the same in this case.

Er ist deutsch.

Ein Deutscher

Eine deutsche Tradition

September 10, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.