"J'aimerais bien loucher pour pouvoir te voir en double."

Translation:I wish I were cross-eyed so I could see you twice.

5 years ago

128 Comments


uszatok

That is one of the lamest pickup lines I've ever heard. Still it's worth to know :D

5 years ago

extremeblueness

Perhaps Duo wants some butter to go with his corn? Or some bread to go with his cheese?

4 years ago

mimawbaubo

Voulez-vous un peu du vin avec ce fromage?

4 years ago

Pelusteriano

non, je suis un requin rouge et je mange des chaussures

4 years ago

LeClaw

hahaha et je suis un cochon rose et je mange vos chapeau grande. Have a lingot.

3 years ago

ElenGrigoryan

your comment made my day! :D

3 years ago

extremeblueness

Non, je ne peux pas bouler l'alcool selon la loi (j'habite aux etats unis)

4 years ago

RockyRogue

He could just put the cheese on the corn.

4 years ago

hackneyduo1510

They could do with some worthwile lines like, "Do you believe in love at first sight or shall I walk past again?".

4 years ago

Phoenix1176

That particular line is used in Hetalia. Duo is trying to avoid being cool, therefore the awful lines.

3 years ago

Peter072

Agreed. This is French after all. There must be a lot of good pickup lines here!

4 years ago

Mu13792

And that's how you get promoted from "cute" to "desperate".

5 years ago

mathwizard1232

Pretty sure that's a demotion...

5 years ago

extremeblueness

Not in the case of whoever's using this line

4 years ago

ajyro

It's a good way to get OUT.

4 years ago

girly43

LOL yes.

3 years ago

telemarker1

get a life duolingo!

5 years ago

Nikitakimba

It's taken me until the 3rd lesson in this module to realise something. Duo aren't trying to increase your chances of landing a date.

They're instructing us on the things to avoid saying.

4 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

And the people to avoid if they use them.

3 years ago

4Elysa

I think it would sound better in English as "I wish I were cross-eyed so I could see two of you."

5 years ago

philipo79

I would prefer "I wish i could cross my eyes" that way its an action and its not permanent. I agree with the "see two of you" bit, "see you twice" for me means to see the person and see them again at another time

5 years ago

icundell

I'd prefer to shoot myself!

5 years ago

philipo79

You know this section is about flirting? Shooting yourself doesn't do it for most people. Well good luck ;)

5 years ago

icundell

Clearly you have never heard of cupid ;)

BTW your interpretation ("See you twice") is very much the one that makes more idiomatic sense to me.

5 years ago

philipo79

or maybe that's the point!? Can anyone clear that up. can "te voir en double" mean to see you again?

5 years ago

Fr0sch

"te voir en double" means " to see two of you",. "te voir encore" , "te revoir" or "" te voir une autre fois" would be "to see you another time"".

4 years ago

Fr0sch

I think these chat-up lines are more likely to result in a slap than a conquest!

4 years ago

philipo79

At least if we learn them then anyone inclined at slapping might know who to slap

4 years ago

chad.keeve

Dangs, I wrote "to see two of you" and it wasn't accepted.

4 years ago

Dianasassy

Me, too!

4 years ago

rebekasto

It accepted: I'd like to be cross eyed to be able to see two of you 26.3.15

3 years ago

framericaine128

Haha!

5 years ago

-dayman-

Why did I purchase this skill, now I am stuck refreshing my memories of these useless phrases

4 years ago

ImaFairy

This is the lamest thing ever and I love it so much.

4 years ago

AndrDemetr

You can almost see DL smirking, as if we'll go up to some French women, armed with these lines.

4 years ago

girly43

HAHAHA yeah! I can see it...

3 years ago

dflee53

How is squinting equivalent in meaning to being cross-eyed??? In English, these are two completely different conditions!

4 years ago

aerojean

This one and the one about the shoes... these should be on asection called how to get hit on the head with an old baguette while in France.

1 year ago

AndrDemetr

I suppose it could work on an English woman that knows no French whatsoever. It's in French, it will sound hot to her. :-D

3 years ago

Haritha_1

:D j'aime ça

3 years ago

DavidRussnak

THE CHEEEEESE! Make it stop!

4 years ago

Apfelle

WHAT THE ACTUAL HELL

3 years ago

Seraphique_Vox

I have had this and the silly live in your shoes one for EVERY SINGLE QUESTION for two straight practice sessions.... How do you say "I'm losing my mind"?

4 years ago

sharelllle

je deviens folle

4 years ago

sharelllle

Do French guys actually you this on girls or...?

4 years ago

Kio_Ki

I was never taught this ! -__-

3 years ago

EdwardNM

Lamest pickup line Ever. So cheesy you can feed mice with them.

2 years ago

Vivian29258

I have to say that this flirting course is really not good. I feel it is a waste of my time and my lingots. "I would like to squint in order to be able to see you in double" is wrong, but "I would like to squint to be able to see you in double" is given as the right answer? Also, in my opinion these are somewhat ridiculous sentences.

1 year ago

Walter375725

This sentence as many sentences in the "flirt" lesson - disaster, sure-fire way to lose the object of your flirting right away and for ever! Do not try to use such complicated flirting, especially in foreign language!

1 year ago

mattebbs

Too funny Duolingo

5 years ago

tanyahanna

This would totally not work on me. Don't even think about it.

4 years ago

Fr0sch

Would you want a date with someone who squints anyway and has such a poor chat line as well?!

4 years ago

verte2013

My eyesight is terrible and i sometimes squint, atleast now i can give the ladies a reason why :D

3 years ago

Biomile

Yeah, I wouldn't want to date a girl that fell for a line like that...

1 year ago

Richarcj

I would like very much to have a squint (be cross-eyed) for to be able to see you (object "you" before "to see") in double (twice).

Did I deconstruct this sentence correctly? If so, does this help anyone? This idiom has been driving me crazy for months.

4 years ago

allisonaudrey9

I'm in the same boat here xD I was trying to figure out this pick up line but I couldn't make sense of it at all! There was no way I was going to be able to get "cross-eyed" from "squint"

3 years ago

AndrDemetr

This really is the worst chat up line I've ever heard.

4 years ago

Biomile

I dunno, the shoes one is probably worse... At least this one doesn't make you sound like a stalker!

1 year ago

P.Salamander

This is just plain lame and too cheesy.

3 years ago

LovelyCrazy

Pourquoi? This is so strange.

3 years ago

SaraLazic

worth for what? :D

3 years ago

Arden553300

Charming.

3 years ago

Tasukibeth1

Keep walking, Duo.

3 years ago

Peter072

I guess the only reason Duo keep these sentences is because of the funny responses they get here :D

3 years ago

Platten

The sentence construction and yhe individual words in it are more interesting than the sentence! Less than the sum of its parts but still a lesson?

3 years ago

Kristoffem

I am instantly seduced.. Well at least you could say this to someone that doesnt know French

3 years ago

_Faerie

This is terrible..

3 years ago

iSPEAKuHEAR

Literally almost dropped my tablet laughing at this. Stay classy duo XD

3 years ago

Emilia-Bernecka

If a guy said this to me I would run a mile

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    This is so bad

    2 years ago

skyisabelle

    this isnt a pick up line

    2 years ago

AlaykkaFowler

    Hahahahahahha this is smooth and lame at the same time

    2 years ago

futurewitness

    and i wish i could have perfect vision, but here i am with glasses.

    1 year ago

abnermtj

    is the purpose of bien here to exxagerate?

    4 years ago

wyeager84

    Yes, to say you "really" would like to be (cross-eyed)

    4 years ago

Ariaflame
    Plus

    Alas putting 'really' in the translation loses a heart.

    4 years ago

Jules_S

    So that I can see two of you

    3 years ago

relroobz

    What the hell...?

    3 years ago

Paul_W

    I'm guessing Duo is still single...

    3 years ago

julie_evkot

    Do French really use that to pickup a girl? :)

    3 years ago

MTCarey

    who says it is a male that uses it for a girl,. why not vice versa?

    2 years ago

Ariaflame
    Plus

    Most women are sensible enough to know there aren't magical phrases that get people to like you romantically.

    2 years ago

KingPrussia

    This is so weird

    3 years ago

mango-wango

    Is this actually commonly used in france?

    3 years ago

Platten

    I had the robot-voice-woman style question first time out on this one... amazed I even got anywhere near it !

    3 years ago

girly43

    that...that...THAT is the lamest pickup line EVER IN THE HISTORY OF HUMANITY.

    im trying to imagine my shipping saying that...

    3 years ago

snipegavain

    This is a dumb line, with a lame translation.

    3 years ago

pierre-jaq

    My answer is exactly the same and still I am marked wrong?

    3 years ago

KamariRhone

    This a crime against hummanity

    3 years ago

Shaniahh

    Killer pickup line xD

    3 years ago

chibiaerin

    I never get this in the spelled out version... Only the "write what you hear" section, which for this particular word combination is a little mean :c

    3 years ago

DreyDreamer

    Damn, that was so long

    3 years ago

simonedavis00

    Wishing to born with crossed eyes and seeing double. So this is flirting in French?

    3 years ago

fyggs

    First time encountering this phrase. Not a chance in hell.

    3 years ago

DreamtSound

    Why is "pour" used here? I translated: "...in order to be able to see you twice as much." And I got it wrong.

    3 years ago

fioasiedu

    Watch out! Looks like we have a smooth operator on our hands-not. lol

    3 years ago

auroravan

    Should souhaite instead of aimerais also be accepted?

    3 years ago

JasmineBerube17

    I don't quite understand how this translates to "I wish I were cross eyed so I could see you twice" It could be just me, because I usually understand the french language very easily, but this confuses me somehow. Help?

    3 years ago

akilahjillian

    it is so lame, it hurts just reading this

    3 years ago

LilyMouse03

    I put "I want to squint so I can see you twice as much" but Duo did not accept, and gave me "I'd like to squint so I can see you twice." and " I wish I were cross-eyed so I could see you twice." as options even though it said "twice as much" was valid. Don't want to report in case there is some grammatical reason for this??

    2 years ago

JannireAilyn

    c'est bête xD what a pickup line this is how duo makes sure you have time to study french instead of having a boyfriiend to gobout with hahaga

    2 years ago

MTCarey

    doesn't drinking also give double vision!

    2 years ago

anotherdean
    2 years ago

Lily20150818

    I'm not an English speaker and trying to study both English and French. I have no idea what it means.

    2 years ago

Dreamonly90

    Nice, Wright it right side and it's wrong.....

    2 years ago

sunnyconger

    ....

    2 years ago

BellaFluff

    Are these like actual pickup lines? Because I've never heard of these..

    2 years ago

BellaFluff

    I've never heard of this type of pickup line...but ok :D

    2 years ago

lisalooslisa

    Wtf

    2 years ago

MadisonDolly15

    Haha! So I can see you double... doesn't that kind of scream the words "too fat!"

    2 years ago

Ariaflame
    Plus

    No, it implies double vision, which happens sometimes with medical conditions or if you squint significantly. Everything you see is doubled.

    2 years ago

Christophe785273

    This question is pissing me off it says it worng but wont tel me what is wrong with my answer

    2 years ago

Alexthatoneone

    I would like to see two of you so am going to permanently damage my eyes.

    2 years ago

Ruchirai1

    Duolingo is drunk

    2 years ago

Sophia.Akhtar

    So confused

    1 year ago

Esmeraldas14

    They should of put voulez vous coucher avec moi ce soir

    1 year ago

evanesempe

    Wtf does this even mean?

    1 year ago

Tristan2023

    what the heck is this?????

    1 year ago

ThomasGabr13

    I though "I would like to squint so I can see twice as much of you." might be a good translation but, alas, it was not accepted

    1 year ago

TimSomervi1

    hacks

    1 year ago

Miraculous862987

    ...what is this?

    1 year ago

Aebleskiver59

    What the hell does this mean?

    1 year ago

neslhanrose

    got damn

    1 year ago

GabrielMcN2

    love this conversation... made my day, still thinking about it in 9th period

    1 year ago

SarahPasca1
    1 year ago

Oktobirth

    Papaoutai

    1 year ago

qwertyface

    These are so cheesy/funny

    1 year ago

LuigiLinguine
    Plus

    Qu'est-ce que le ❤❤❤❤?

    1 year ago
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.