1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aimerais bien loucher pour…

"J'aimerais bien loucher pour pouvoir te voir en double."

Translation:I wish I were cross-eyed so I could see you twice.

December 22, 2013

128 Comments


sokokuru

That is one of the lamest pickup lines I've ever heard. Still it's worth to know :D


extremeblueness

Perhaps Duo wants some butter to go with his corn? Or some bread to go with his cheese?


mimawbaubo

Voulez-vous un peu du vin avec ce fromage?


Pelusteriano

non, je suis un requin rouge et je mange des chaussures


LeClaw

hahaha et je suis un cochon rose et je mange vos chapeau grande. Have a lingot.


ElenGrigoryan

your comment made my day! :D


extremeblueness

Non, je ne peux pas bouler l'alcool selon la loi (j'habite aux etats unis)


RockyRogue

He could just put the cheese on the corn.


hackneyduo1510

They could do with some worthwile lines like, "Do you believe in love at first sight or shall I walk past again?".


Phoenix1176

That particular line is used in Hetalia. Duo is trying to avoid being cool, therefore the awful lines.


abdessafi

Agreed. This is French after all. There must be a lot of good pickup lines here!


Mu13792

And that's how you get promoted from "cute" to "desperate".


mathwizard1232

Pretty sure that's a demotion...


extremeblueness

Not in the case of whoever's using this line


ajyro

It's a good way to get OUT.


telemarker1

get a life duolingo!


Nikitakimba

It's taken me until the 3rd lesson in this module to realise something. Duo aren't trying to increase your chances of landing a date.

They're instructing us on the things to avoid saying.


Ariaflame

And the people to avoid if they use them.


4Elysa

I think it would sound better in English as "I wish I were cross-eyed so I could see two of you."


philipo79

I would prefer "I wish i could cross my eyes" that way its an action and its not permanent. I agree with the "see two of you" bit, "see you twice" for me means to see the person and see them again at another time


icundell

I'd prefer to shoot myself!


philipo79

You know this section is about flirting? Shooting yourself doesn't do it for most people. Well good luck ;)


icundell

Clearly you have never heard of cupid ;)

BTW your interpretation ("See you twice") is very much the one that makes more idiomatic sense to me.


philipo79

or maybe that's the point!? Can anyone clear that up. can "te voir en double" mean to see you again?


Fr0sch

"te voir en double" means " to see two of you",. "te voir encore" , "te revoir" or "" te voir une autre fois" would be "to see you another time"".


Fr0sch

I think these chat-up lines are more likely to result in a slap than a conquest!


philipo79

At least if we learn them then anyone inclined at slapping might know who to slap


chad.keeve

Dangs, I wrote "to see two of you" and it wasn't accepted.


rebekasto

It accepted: I'd like to be cross eyed to be able to see two of you 26.3.15


-dayman-

Why did I purchase this skill, now I am stuck refreshing my memories of these useless phrases


ImaFairy

This is the lamest thing ever and I love it so much.


AndrDemetr

You can almost see DL smirking, as if we'll go up to some French women, armed with these lines.


girly43

HAHAHA yeah! I can see it...


dflee53

How is squinting equivalent in meaning to being cross-eyed??? In English, these are two completely different conditions!


aerojean

This one and the one about the shoes... these should be on asection called how to get hit on the head with an old baguette while in France.


AndrDemetr

I suppose it could work on an English woman that knows no French whatsoever. It's in French, it will sound hot to her. :-D


DavidRussnak

THE CHEEEEESE! Make it stop!


Apfelle

WHAT THE ACTUAL HELL


Seraphique_Vox

I have had this and the silly live in your shoes one for EVERY SINGLE QUESTION for two straight practice sessions.... How do you say "I'm losing my mind"?


sharelllle

Do French guys actually you this on girls or...?


Kiomiii.758

I was never taught this ! -__-


EdwardNM

Lamest pickup line Ever. So cheesy you can feed mice with them.


Vivian29258

I have to say that this flirting course is really not good. I feel it is a waste of my time and my lingots. "I would like to squint in order to be able to see you in double" is wrong, but "I would like to squint to be able to see you in double" is given as the right answer? Also, in my opinion these are somewhat ridiculous sentences.


Walter375725

This sentence as many sentences in the "flirt" lesson - disaster, sure-fire way to lose the object of your flirting right away and for ever! Do not try to use such complicated flirting, especially in foreign language!


mattebbs

Too funny Duolingo


tanyahanna

This would totally not work on me. Don't even think about it.


Fr0sch

Would you want a date with someone who squints anyway and has such a poor chat line as well?!


verte2013

My eyesight is terrible and i sometimes squint, atleast now i can give the ladies a reason why :D


Biomile

Yeah, I wouldn't want to date a girl that fell for a line like that...


Richarcj

I would like very much to have a squint (be cross-eyed) for to be able to see you (object "you" before "to see") in double (twice).

Did I deconstruct this sentence correctly? If so, does this help anyone? This idiom has been driving me crazy for months.


allisonaudrey9

I'm in the same boat here xD I was trying to figure out this pick up line but I couldn't make sense of it at all! There was no way I was going to be able to get "cross-eyed" from "squint"


AndrDemetr

This really is the worst chat up line I've ever heard.


Biomile

I dunno, the shoes one is probably worse... At least this one doesn't make you sound like a stalker!


Feeniqs

This is just plain lame and too cheesy.


LovelyCrazy

Pourquoi? This is so strange.


SaraLazic

worth for what? :D


Tasukibeth1

Keep walking, Duo.


abdessafi

I guess the only reason Duo keep these sentences is because of the funny responses they get here :D


Platten

The sentence construction and yhe individual words in it are more interesting than the sentence! Less than the sum of its parts but still a lesson?


Kristoffem

I am instantly seduced.. Well at least you could say this to someone that doesnt know French


_Faerie

This is terrible..


iSPEAKuHEAR

Literally almost dropped my tablet laughing at this. Stay classy duo XD


Emilia-Bernecka

If a guy said this to me I would run a mile


[deactivated user]

    This is so bad


skyisabelle

    this isnt a pick up line


AlaykkaFowler

    Hahahahahahha this is smooth and lame at the same time


futurewitness

    and i wish i could have perfect vision, but here i am with glasses.


abnermtj

    is the purpose of bien here to exxagerate?


wyeager84

    Yes, to say you "really" would like to be (cross-eyed)


Ariaflame

    Alas putting 'really' in the translation loses a heart.


Jules_S

    So that I can see two of you


relroobz

    What the hell...?


Paul_W

    I'm guessing Duo is still single...


julie_evkot

    Do French really use that to pickup a girl? :)


MTCarey

    who says it is a male that uses it for a girl,. why not vice versa?


Ariaflame

    Most women are sensible enough to know there aren't magical phrases that get people to like you romantically.


KingPrussia

    This is so weird


mango-wango

    Is this actually commonly used in france?


Platten

    I had the robot-voice-woman style question first time out on this one... amazed I even got anywhere near it !


girly43

    that...that...THAT is the lamest pickup line EVER IN THE HISTORY OF HUMANITY.

    im trying to imagine my shipping saying that...


snipegavain

    This is a dumb line, with a lame translation.


pierre-jaq

    My answer is exactly the same and still I am marked wrong?


uneclown

    This a crime against hummanity


Shaniahh

    Killer pickup line xD


chibiaerin

    I never get this in the spelled out version... Only the "write what you hear" section, which for this particular word combination is a little mean :c


DreyDreamer

    Damn, that was so long


simonedavis00

    Wishing to born with crossed eyes and seeing double. So this is flirting in French?


fyggs

    First time encountering this phrase. Not a chance in hell.


DreamtSound

    Why is "pour" used here? I translated: "...in order to be able to see you twice as much." And I got it wrong.


fioasiedu

    Watch out! Looks like we have a smooth operator on our hands-not. lol


auroravan

    Should souhaite instead of aimerais also be accepted?


JasmineBerube17

    I don't quite understand how this translates to "I wish I were cross eyed so I could see you twice" It could be just me, because I usually understand the french language very easily, but this confuses me somehow. Help?


akilahjillian

    it is so lame, it hurts just reading this


LilyMouse03

    I put "I want to squint so I can see you twice as much" but Duo did not accept, and gave me "I'd like to squint so I can see you twice." and " I wish I were cross-eyed so I could see you twice." as options even though it said "twice as much" was valid. Don't want to report in case there is some grammatical reason for this??


JannireAilyn

    c'est bête xD what a pickup line this is how duo makes sure you have time to study french instead of having a boyfriiend to gobout with hahaga


MTCarey

    doesn't drinking also give double vision!


Lily20150818

    I'm not an English speaker and trying to study both English and French. I have no idea what it means.


Dreamonly90

    Nice, Wright it right side and it's wrong.....


BellaFluff

    Are these like actual pickup lines? Because I've never heard of these..


BellaFluff

    I've never heard of this type of pickup line...but ok :D


MadisonDolly15

    Haha! So I can see you double... doesn't that kind of scream the words "too fat!"


Ariaflame

    No, it implies double vision, which happens sometimes with medical conditions or if you squint significantly. Everything you see is doubled.


Christophe785273

    This question is pissing me off it says it worng but wont tel me what is wrong with my answer


Alexthatoneone

    I would like to see two of you so am going to permanently damage my eyes.


Esmeraldas14

    They should of put voulez vous coucher avec moi ce soir


evanesempe

    Wtf does this even mean?


Tristan2023

    what the heck is this?????


ThomasGabr13

    I though "I would like to squint so I can see twice as much of you." might be a good translation but, alas, it was not accepted


Aebleskiver59

    What the hell does this mean?


GabrielMcN2

    love this conversation... made my day, still thinking about it in 9th period


qwertyface

    These are so cheesy/funny


LuigiLinguine

    Qu'est-ce que le ❤❤❤❤?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.