Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You do not belong here."

Translation:Usted no pertenece aquí.

4 years ago

40 Comments


blibby0

Tu no perteneces aqui? Wrong?? Apparently Tu no perteneces A aqui! Why???

3 years ago

rlchism

I agree. DL said that "He belongs here" is "Él pertenece aquí." so why do we need the "a" for this sentence? I think they are wrong.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I understand pertenecer means to belong or, more accurately, to be the responsibility of. You need to add the preposition to make pertenecer a meaning to belong to.
Sure enough, it looks odd doing a literal translation into English which comes out as "You do not belong to here", but that's how it is in Spanish.
Have a look HERE, and particularly note the sample phrases down the page.

And now can you cancel your downvotes please so my previous comment re-appears?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Incidentally, if we want to say "something belongs somewhere", I believe we should use ir, eg "Esa silla va al lado de la mesa".

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That should be "Tú no perteneces a aquí."

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

It didn't accept "tú no perteneces aquí" but where it displaps the correct answer, it in fact says " tú no perteneces aquí"

3 years ago

rlchism

Somebody please help me. In a sentence I had earlier that said "He belongs here", the answer was "Él pertenece aquí." But for this question, which was "You do not belong here", the answer is "Ustedes no pertenecen a aquí." Why does this one require "a" before aqui, but not in the other instance?

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

you do not need the "a" im reporting it

3 years ago

Iamnie
Iamnie

The correct translation is shown above without the "a". Flag this prompt.

2 years ago

Graham.Adam

Pertenecer is not the only way of expressing belonging! Caber can also be to belong, to no cabes aquí should also be acceptable..

4 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

It depends on which sense of belong in English. You should not be here = pertenecer. You do not fit in here = caber

3 years ago

Andrew506191

Why not tú no perteneces aqui? It said only the usted form was correct

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You missed the "a". More details above.

2 years ago

Andrewnickler

I understand that i missed the "a", but why did duo say that I should've used the "usted" form? Wouldn't the usted form also need the "a". I accept that i had it wrong, I just want to know exactly why that's all.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There are four versions of "You do not belong here" in Spanish:
(tú) no perteneces a aqui,
(usted) no pertenece a aqui,
(vosotros) no pertenecéis a aqui (in Spain),
(ustedes) no pertenecen a aqui.

If DL does not accept any of these or proposes something else then all you can practically do is use the Report a Problem function (and post a message here to tell us that DL made another mistake! Thank you for the message.)

Incidentally, I have Andrew506191's comment and Andrewnickler's comment. Are you both the same person?

2 years ago

Andrewnickler

Yes. I'm not sure how I have two usernames. When this particular phrase resurfaces ( and I'm sure it will) I'll test Duo by still using the "tú" conjugation (and of course remembering the "a"!), and if it insists that I use the "usted" form, I'll be sure to report it. Thanks for all your help.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

De nada Andrew.
I honestly learn more thinking about answers to other students' questions than I do from the DL exercises. Please keep prompting me to do so. I just hope I get it right more often than wrong! :-)

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

do people actually say this? sounds like too literal a translation to me...

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Not in Spanish, of course.

3 years ago

GeorgeCauldron

Why is "No tu pertenences aqui" not correct?

4 years ago

Calicologics

The syntax (word order) is wrong. It's the same as having "do not you belong here" in English. Though the meaning is most likely conveyed, it's not gramatically correct.

4 years ago

earnst

The transaltion to "No, tu perteneces aquí" would mean "No, you belong here" compare with "No, you don't belong here" there is a diffrence between No and Not. No is an adverb that is used to give a negative answer or reply to a question, request, or offer or it is used to introduce a statement that corrects an earlier statement v.g., No, that is not what I meant!, while Not is an adverb used to form the negative of modal verbs (such as “should” and “could”) and auxiliary verbs (such as “do” and “have”). And again, the contex is very important let alone syntax.

4 years ago

marvincabr2

Ustedes no pertenecen aqui is plural form directed at more than one person.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. That should be "Ustedes no pertenecen a aquí".

3 years ago

nj_2013

Can one use encajar instead of pertenecer? "No encaja aquí" or something like that?

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

No perteneces acá was not accepted....

3 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Why "no pertenece a aquí." is correct? It should be "no perteneceS a aquí."

3 years ago

Ad.R
Ad.R

Because "you" also translates to "usted"

3 years ago

William796676

I entered : "tú no perteneces aquí" - - it was accepted as of 01.30.2016. . . love it ;-)

2 years ago

AlakeC.

No comment

2 years ago

ScottStern4

I lived in Spain for many years and am now a Spanish teacher. I was just taking the placement test to see how accurate Duolingo is, and this sentence seems very strange to me. At least in Spain, I usually heard "pertenecer" used to denote possession, not "belonging" in the sense of "I belong here". "Tú no debes estar aquí" seems like a more natural translation of "You don't belong here," to me. However, I am not a native speaker, so I would be curious to hear what a native speaker would say.

11 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The Spanish sentence makes no sense and it has a grammar mistake, it should be "Él pertenece a aquí", as "pertenecer" needs the preposition "a". I would say "Yo soy de aquí" or "Pertenezco a esta tierra" (emphatic).

9 months ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

To remember I like to think of pertenecer as "to pertain," so "You do not pertain here." :)

8 months ago

Monkeydoodle

Why is this plural? Tú no perteneces aqui. Instead of pertenece?

7 months ago