"Dydd Sul"

Translation:Sunday

February 2, 2016

9 Comments


Dallin_

It may be how its pronounced, but I keep hearing "seel"

February 2, 2016

balbhan

You're hearing it right. In South Wales, u is said the same as i. In North Wales it's a very slightly different sound, like the 'e' in 'roses' - although many English speakers don't notice any difference from the Southern pronunciation.

Here's a link for the Welsh alphabet. Welsh spelling is very consistent, so once you know it, it's easy: http://www.madog.org/dysgwyr/gramadeg/gramadeg1.html

February 4, 2016

shwmae

You can learn to pronounce all the vowels here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gb8Bps3bG84

March 22, 2016

LiamMatthews1

Sunday best day ever

February 11, 2016

LiamMatthews1

why do I keep hearing seel

February 11, 2016

sean.mullen

That's how it's pronounced in South Wales.

February 24, 2016

LiamMatthews1

Thanks I still get confused

February 24, 2016

hoichuchen

dydd sul and dydd lun (monday, i can spell) sound similar

April 16, 2016

ElizabethG902775

Welsh is a weird language with sul sounding like seal

October 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.