"The costume"

Translation:O traje

January 15, 2013

21 Comments


JasingitUp

I don't remember learning traje previous to this question. Only fantasia. Did I miss it somewhere?

January 22, 2013

uniquedvine

I totally agree! I look at this question and said...where is fantasia?!

March 6, 2013

Phobic

No, you didn't miss it. I had the same problem. I make an Anki flashcard every time I learn a new word, so I checked to be sure. Traje was not in my deck.

November 21, 2013

rangatang

is traje like an outfit (as in the overall look) whereas fantasia is a costume (like you would wear on halloween for example)?

February 9, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

That's it.

August 13, 2013

Lalalarz

I had not heard traje previously either, is it the male form and fantasia the female, or are there other differences?

February 5, 2013

Arandela

traje is a Spanish word:)

If I got it right, fantasia is a costume for a fancy dress party, while o treno is a suit for normal life

April 2, 2013

tantra102

I've never heard a suit called a costume before ! To me costume means fancy dress !!!

August 31, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Outfit does not necessarily mean suit. Outfit is whatever you are wearing that is an ensemble.

December 11, 2013

lindseykgibb

traje vs fantasia?

January 15, 2013

s2rankin

The suit

January 17, 2013

eemmanuel

so... is it ok to say traje and fantasia?...

January 17, 2013

Dykemanb

I think 'o traje' is probably better translated as outfit in English. Costume is very old fashioned.

February 12, 2013

Rastatopoulos

I thought the costume was o terno !

June 25, 2013

fqsama

"O terno" was the suit and "fantasia" the costume. This "traje" is new in the sequence of questions. But I clicked skip and still lost my heart! Bah, next time I check my dictionary

June 27, 2013

NicolasRiquelme

costume would be a broad meaning word for suit, it is way to generic, and of course not correct, the right word should be traje and suit, or Ambo if is a two piece suit

August 21, 2013

tantra102

I

August 31, 2013

IoanaP

traje is a Spanish, not a Portuguese word

September 5, 2013

djeidot

It is used in European Portuguese, although it is used more to describe the traditional suits used by University students (search for "traje académico").

October 18, 2013

Somatic

this phrase is definitely problematic. Can someone bring some orientation on this ?

September 9, 2013

eobenauer

Probably a silly question, but am I right in assuming that "costume" in English and "o costume" em português are false cognates?

June 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.