1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The costume"

"The costume"

Translation:O traje

January 15, 2013

21 Comments


JasingitUp

I don't remember learning traje previous to this question. Only fantasia. Did I miss it somewhere?


uniquedvine

I totally agree! I look at this question and said...where is fantasia?!


Phobic

No, you didn't miss it. I had the same problem. I make an Anki flashcard every time I learn a new word, so I checked to be sure. Traje was not in my deck.


rangatang

is traje like an outfit (as in the overall look) whereas fantasia is a costume (like you would wear on halloween for example)?


Lalalarz

I had not heard traje previously either, is it the male form and fantasia the female, or are there other differences?


Arandela

traje is a Spanish word:)

If I got it right, fantasia is a costume for a fancy dress party, while o treno is a suit for normal life


tantra102

I've never heard a suit called a costume before ! To me costume means fancy dress !!!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Outfit does not necessarily mean suit. Outfit is whatever you are wearing that is an ensemble.


eemmanuel

so... is it ok to say traje and fantasia?...


Dykemanb

I think 'o traje' is probably better translated as outfit in English. Costume is very old fashioned.


Rastatopoulos

I thought the costume was o terno !


fqsama

"O terno" was the suit and "fantasia" the costume. This "traje" is new in the sequence of questions. But I clicked skip and still lost my heart! Bah, next time I check my dictionary


NicolasRiquelme

costume would be a broad meaning word for suit, it is way to generic, and of course not correct, the right word should be traje and suit, or Ambo if is a two piece suit


IoanaP

traje is a Spanish, not a Portuguese word


djeidot

It is used in European Portuguese, although it is used more to describe the traditional suits used by University students (search for "traje académico").


Somatic

this phrase is definitely problematic. Can someone bring some orientation on this ?


eobenauer

Probably a silly question, but am I right in assuming that "costume" in English and "o costume" em português are false cognates?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.