"She is a daughter."

Translation:Ona jest córką.

February 3, 2016

5 Comments


SaraWie

I thought that when you say 'I am' or 'he is', that this was followed by just plain nominative?

February 3, 2016

immery

no. there are two ways of translating "she is a daughter"

Ona jest córkĄ.
Ona TO (jest) córkA.

February 3, 2016

Zmekaylo

my answer "ona to córka" was not accepted here

February 9, 2017

Jellei

Actually, the only time when we do not accept the "X to Y" construction is when X is a personal pronoun. It just seems very clumsy.

Read here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - Part 2.

February 10, 2017

yf7rU0pd

Każda kobieta jest niejako córką :D

March 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.