1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She is a daughter."

"She is a daughter."

Translation:Ona jest córką.

February 3, 2016

5 Comments


SaraWie

I thought that when you say 'I am' or 'he is', that this was followed by just plain nominative?


immery

no. there are two ways of translating "she is a daughter"

Ona jest córkĄ.
Ona TO (jest) córkA.


Zmekaylo

my answer "ona to córka" was not accepted here


Jellei

Actually, the only time when we do not accept the "X to Y" construction is when X is a personal pronoun. It just seems very clumsy.

Read here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - Part 2.


nerguy_pablo

Każda kobieta jest niejako córką :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.