1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem warzywa zamiast mięsa."

"Jem warzywa zamiast mięsa."

Translation:I eat vegetables instead of meat.

February 3, 2016

26 Comments


DerekAlexa4

Even duolingo is trying to tell me it's vegan.


AnCatDubh

Then take a hint!


AnCatDubh

[Judging chickens staring intensifies]


Shtef11

[Intestified vegetable staring judgementalises]


BenYoung84

A vegan owl? I'll believe it when I see it.


AnCatDubh

Keep it up and you’ll get vegan powers!


Jellei
Mod

Please tell me that it's because you watched Scott Pilgrim :D


AnCatDubh

Because I read you mean ;)

(And also because I’m vegan)


Jellei
Mod

Yeah, I figured the second part out. Well, that's another vote for "I should read the original as well" ;)


zagadka314

I don't get why you guys have negatives votes


bridgetmk

Am I right in concluding that in this sentence, zamiast is used not as a conjunction, but as a preposition (+ genitive) ? In which case, "mięsa" would be genitive singular rather than accusative plural. Addition: i see that an answer to my question is already provided in the strain "śniadanie zamiast obiadu"


Jellei
Mod

Yes indeed :)


Tamara207217

That's why you are not strong Duo! Owls are supposed to be predators, you don't get all the needed proteins from just veggies.


MC_Mac_MC

You are very badly informed about nutrition.


Squatting_Slav

Yeah, see, if you try to say this to a Polak, they will say spierdalaj


Yusuf959012

Not really, Poland is one of the best countries in Europe for vegans.


lisettelac2

Yes its amazing souch choice!


Lord_Pengwyn

Shame! Shame! Shame!


LilAndr3w

A ja jem mięso zamiast warzyw


goOTBT

Why is "I eat vegetables rather than meat" not allowed? Thanks


alik1989

In my understanding, "instead of" implies complete substitution, whereas "rather than" implies preference of one over the other.


Tamara207217

I do not see my comment appearing until I post another one. Is this some bug?


Jellei
Mod

Possibly. Try refreshing the website rather then adding another comment.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.