"Jem warzywa zamiast mięsa."

Translation:I eat vegetables instead of meat.

February 3, 2016

17 Comments


DerekAlexa4

Even duolingo is trying to tell me it's vegan.

June 30, 2016

AnCatDubh

Then take a hint!

July 1, 2016

DerekAlexa4

No

July 6, 2016

AnCatDubh

[Judging chickens staring intensifies]

July 6, 2016

AnCatDubh

Keep it up and you’ll get vegan powers!

February 3, 2016

Jellei

Please tell me that it's because you watched Scott Pilgrim :D

July 1, 2016

AnCatDubh

Because I read you mean ;)

(And also because I’m vegan)

July 1, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, I figured the second part out. Well, that's another vote for "I should read the original as well" ;)

July 2, 2016

Tamara207217

That's why you are not strong Duo! Owls are supposed to be predators, you don't get all the needed proteins from just veggies.

November 2, 2017

bridgetmk

Am I right in concluding that in this sentence, zamiast is used not as a conjunction, but as a preposition (+ genitive) ? In which case, "mięsa" would be genitive singular rather than accusative plural. Addition: i see that an answer to my question is already provided in the strain "śniadanie zamiast obiadu"

November 8, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed :)

November 8, 2017

WillyCroez1

Shame! Shame! Shame!

March 14, 2018

Squatting_Slav

Yeah, see, if you try to say this to a Polak, they will say spierdalaj

June 22, 2017

Yusuf959012

Not really, Poland is one of the best countries in Europe for vegans.

October 22, 2017

lisettelac2

Yes its amazing souch choice!

February 28, 2019

lisettelac2

Much*

February 28, 2019

LilAndr3w

A ja jem mięso zamiast warzyw

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.