"Dw i'n mynd i chwarae sboncen."

Translation:I am going to play squash.

February 3, 2016

11 Comments


miacomet

Interesting choice of vocab...is squash very popular in Wales?

February 3, 2016

CodyORB

It's a racket sport like Tennis, but played with a small rubber ball instead. Quite popular in Wales :)

February 3, 2016

PaCa826187

It's basically what the y...Americans call Racquetball but with a smaller ball. Maybe I'm thinking of my own family but seems like it's not as popular as it was in the 1990s.

February 22, 2016

IanWitham1

I live in Carmarthen and I think squash is less popular than rugger, soccer, tennis, skateboarding, cricket, bowls, cycling, horse riding, motorbiking, trotting, swimming, running, hiking, climbing, and water polo.

July 8, 2018

LightningScars

Oh, that kind of squash. So, is the food squash the same word?

July 31, 2017

rmcode
Mod

That's "gwrd"

August 1, 2017

ibisc

If you mean what in Britain is usually called a courgette, then:

  • courgette (courgettes) - just sticking with the same ?French loan-word
  • corbwmpen (corbwmpenni) = small pumpkin/marrow
August 1, 2017

Lundgren8

What is the etymology of this word?

February 3, 2016

Mwsogl

I always assumed it was onomatopoeic because it resembles the sound the ball makes hitting the wall, but the Geiriadur Mawr has the word "sbonc" meaning a leap or jerk. So I suspect that's actually the origin. However, the Welsh do like playing with words, so I think the sound probably comes into it too. :)

February 4, 2016

hectorlqr

Isn't chwarae supposed to undergo soft mutation after "i"?

August 15, 2018

ibisc

No, the letter ch is not one of the mutatable consonants.

August 15, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.