Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did you see the yellow signal?"

Translation:Ĉu vi vidis la flavan signalon?

2 years ago

4 Comments


rpling731
rpling731

My understanding is that the adjective can go before or after the noun. Was I misinformed?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

You are not misinformed. My understanding is that it is more common to put the adjective before the noun, especially in daily conversation.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

As zubiz said, that is correct.

However, Duo doesn't understand grammar and so can't automatically accept correct sentences - it can only accept what course maintainers have added to the list of acceptable translations.

So it's best (on Duolingo) to stick with adjectives before nouns as that is (as zubiz said) the more common word order and thus the word order most likely to be found in the existing alternatives.

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

Mi devis elekti inter tri ebloj, du el ili estis la jenaj:
- Ĉu vi vidis la flavan signalon?
- Ĉu vi vidis la signalon flavan?

Mi markis ambaŭ, sed tamen nur la unua estis akceptita! Mi ne povis raporti tion laŭ la raportaj ebloj.

10 months ago