"Vont-ils boire ?"

Translation:Are they going to drink?

January 15, 2013

26 Comments


galagrau

Why isn't it ok to say "Do they go to drink?" ?

May 6, 2013

zolko76

I wrote the same and I suppose it would have to be right.

July 9, 2013

Thomasmaier

Hard to say since it depends on the context. If you mean a bar to go to and to have loads of beers then you can only use the -ing-forms, because it's about the experience, the duration of beer flowing down your throat (as funny as it sounds to explain it that way). What you wrote can also mean that a child runs inside the house to take a sip from the tap water just for the fact to have fluid inside the body. On a side note: For a similar reason a successful burger joint uses the slogan 'I'm loving it', even though it's grammatically wrong since there is no progression in 'loving'. You either love or don't love, but you can't sit don't on your desk and start loving. You can, but then the word has a different meaning (❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤). But what they want to create is the feeling you have when you bite into a burger, the emotional experience of Yes, I am loving this burger in this very moment. So 'Let's go drinking.' means something else than 'Let's go to drink.' First one: experience. Second one: the technical result counts.

March 9, 2014

YaDaddy

If it was that it would be Vont-ils á y boire?

May 15, 2015

TroyJasper1

Is there a reason "They are going drinking?" isn't acceptable?

July 10, 2013

lilygilder

The meaning is different. Aside from the word order; in your sentence "They are going drinking?" people e. g. leave the house and go into a bar for drinks. In the correct answer "Are they going to drink?" the question is more like "Will they lift their glasses and drink?"

July 14, 2013

Sitesurf

Plus, "they are going drinking" would not be "vont-ils boire ?" (because it would be ambiguous for the same reason) but "vont-ils prendre un verre ?" (or something close to that, ie more precise).

July 14, 2013

woolysox123

I just wrote that and it was accepted, so I imagine they fixed that.

November 21, 2013

Ralfy182

could this be translated as "Will they drink?"

August 11, 2013

Sitesurf

"will they drink?" would directly translate to : "boiront-ils ?" (simple future tense)

October 30, 2013

mpo92

I have the same question.

October 30, 2013

Nophiq

"Do the want to drink?" isn't good?

January 15, 2013

Sitesurf

"Do THEY want to drink" is the correct form, but it is the translation of "veulent-ils boire ?" or "est-ce qu'ils veulent boire ?" - verb "vouloir", not verb "aller"

VOULOIR : je veux, tu veux, il/elle/on veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles veulent

ALLER : je vais, tu vas, il/elle/on va, nous allons, vous allez, ils/elles vont

January 16, 2013

AndreeaSvt

I've seen a few sentences using future proche and I have to ask : Is it alright if you translate it with both "sb + will + verb" and " sb + going to + vb" ? It's a bit confusing and I'm not sure if there's any difference between these two.

May 2, 2013

Sitesurf

There is a difference, but only context would tell which.

"will they go to drink?" is about sometime in future, undefined "are they going to drink?" is about an imminent action, a matter of minutes. And it can also mean that they are actually walking up to the river (if animals) in order to drink (in French as well)

May 12, 2013

bluebec

How am I supposed to know that this was a plural when read out to me (transcription exercise)?

September 4, 2013

Sitesurf

The singular is "va-t-il boire ?"

so, you should hear a difference in sound between VON and VA

October 30, 2013

naomiyeahnaomi

Just curious, does "going to drink" in french have the samee connotation as it does in english? Implying that they're going to drink alcohol? I'm assuming yes.

November 26, 2013

Sitesurf

It is not wrong that when using "boire" by itself (without a specific object) you would imply "boire de l'alcool", but the context would tell. But here, you could refer to a group of animals going to the pond, so...

November 26, 2013

Ferdo76

"Are they gonna drink?" isn't right?

April 2, 2014

Sitesurf

No, this is not "correct" English.

April 2, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

I agree. It's too colloquial to be accepted.

April 2, 2014

monkieie

I agree too. With our native language, if we were to expect to have colloquial terminology programmed then the software would be a) never halfway completed and b) unusable.

When learning a foreign language we first want to learn the correct way of speaking/writing. Colloquialism has no place here.

July 3, 2014

AlexKalder

Does the French "aller +VP" construction imply actual physical movement, or like the English "going to" construction is it a pure future form?

October 2, 2014

Sitesurf

Context may tell if there is a movement or not, but in any event if you move then do something, you mean a future action.

  • je vais manger une pomme = I will soon eat an apple or I am walking to a place where I can eat an apple.
October 2, 2014

MiclePlaton

I was doing this strengthening my skills thing. Question is, how am I supposed to recognize the verb "vont" from audio as it has not been introduced to me yet?

November 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.