1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Wyt ti'n hoffi lliwio?"

"Wyt ti'n hoffi lliwio?"

Translation:Do you like colouring?

February 3, 2016

11 Comments


JamesTWils

As in coloring books?


ChristinaMarieW

Looked it up - it means to colour as in colouring books, etc. (how I think it was meant for this lesson) but could also be used as 'to dye'.

http://www.geiriadur.net/index.php?page=ateb&term=lliwio&direction=we&type=all&whichpart=exact


JamesTWils

Thanks, and thanks for the great dictionary link.


Jonlang_

Yes, lliw is the noun colour and lliwio is a verb-noun to colour derived from it.


NoelGoetowski

Ydw. Dw i pump oed.


elen.f.mia

Colouring in pictures (i.e with crayons)


[deactivated user]

    It told me I had a typo with colouring and I should have spelt it American-fashion "coloring".


ibisc

    A typo in the answers database, now corrected.


draenog.porffor

    Unfortunately, I just got the same typo information, so it doesn't seem to be fixed, sorry.


ibisc

    Just fixed it again...

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.