"Wyt ti'n hoffi lliwio?"

Translation:Do you like colouring?

February 3, 2016

11 Comments


JamesTWils

As in coloring books?

February 3, 2016

ChristinaMarieW

Looked it up - it means to colour as in colouring books, etc. (how I think it was meant for this lesson) but could also be used as 'to dye'.

http://www.geiriadur.net/index.php?page=ateb&term=lliwio&direction=we&type=all&whichpart=exact

February 3, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks, and thanks for the great dictionary link.

February 4, 2016

ChristinaMarieW

Croeso! x

February 4, 2016

Jonlang_

Yes, lliw is the noun colour and lliwio is a verb-noun to colour derived from it.

February 26, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Ydw. Dw i pump oed.

April 4, 2016

elen.f.mia

Colouring in pictures (i.e with crayons)

April 24, 2016

Q3R6HQvc

It told me I had a typo with colouring and I should have spelt it American-fashion "coloring".

August 11, 2017

ibisc

A typo in the answers database, now corrected.

August 12, 2017

draenog.porffor

Unfortunately, I just got the same typo information, so it doesn't seem to be fixed, sorry.

December 19, 2017

ibisc

Just fixed it again...

December 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.