"S'mae"

Translation:Hi

February 3, 2016

15 Comments


silverlight513

The closest translation for "shwmae" would be the slang term "alright?", wouldn't it? "alright?" is used as a greeting meaning of "Hi" or "how are you?". That's how it's been described in South Wales as far as I've experienced.

March 9, 2016

NoelGoetowski

S'your what?

What? No, not S'my, S'mae!

But what's yours?

You're killing me, Smalls...

March 24, 2016

matilim

beth‽

February 17, 2019

StephenDunscombe

Not sure if this should be accepted or not, but in some North American dialects, "How is?" is used as a slangy greeting. "S'mae" is a contraction of "Sut mae" - literally "How is?" Should we accept "How is?" as a translation for it?

February 3, 2016

japhes

Shwmae or s'mae is a general greeting, it can be both: hello or how are you

February 26, 2016

mariuszlist

Duolingo does not accept 'what's up' as an equivalent. Why?

May 26, 2017

CacenCwningen

Because although you are right, 'shwmae' basically means 'what's up', Duolingo would use a simplified version of the literal translation.

October 31, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

"hello" is accepted in one response, but not accepted here. Suddenly the answer wanted seems to be in American. This is not a criticism because the site is American, but it is odd that a correct response should be marked wrong later.

July 9, 2017

Enalicho

I got the audio for "S'mae", which is "Shwmae" in South Wales. I think it should accept "Shwmae". The meaning and usage is the same.

August 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.