"A man is a human."

Translation:Mężczyzna to człowiek.

February 3, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JelleOK

Why is it człowiek in the sentence 'mężczyzna to człowiek' but człowiekiem in the sentence 'dziewczynka to człowiekiem'?


Jellei

It's not, "Dziewczynka to człowiekiem" is wrong.

It's either "[Mężczyzna/Dziewczynka] to człowiek" or "[Mężczyzna/Dziewczynka] jest człowiekiem".

See more info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


DeniseD542

Thank you, Jellei!


George215793

Mezczyzna jest człowiekiem OR Mezczyzna to Człowiek. Both ways apply.


struankl

Could it not be 'człowiek jest człowiekiem'?


PippoQualu

No, this would be "a person is a ...person"


AgentTintin

Why to ? Why not jest ?


Jellei

Two alternatives: "Mężczyzna to człowiek" ('to' + Nominative) or "Mężczyzna jest człowiekiem" ('jest' + Instrumental).

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


rra27

"Mężcyzyna jest człowiekiem" is marked incorrect. Why?


Jellei

The typo in "Mężczyzna" probably made it rejected.


losik55

Miężczyzna to jest człowiekiem is not true Polish?


Jellei

You don't use Instrumental after "to".


tryingveryhard

Oh, that explains why I keep getting these wrong. Oof. Thanks though :>


Mrfunky04

Is that the point of saying to instead of jest. To avoid the instrumental case?


alik1989

Exactly, same as with jest, which is used to avoid the nominative case ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.