1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A man is a human."

"A man is a human."

Translation:Mężczyzna to człowiek.

February 3, 2016

11 Comments


JelleOK

Why is it człowiek in the sentence 'mężczyzna to człowiek' but człowiekiem in the sentence 'dziewczynka to człowiekiem'?


Jellei

It's not, "Dziewczynka to człowiekiem" is wrong.

It's either "[Mężczyzna/Dziewczynka] to człowiek" or "[Mężczyzna/Dziewczynka] jest człowiekiem".

See more info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Denise763738

Thank you, Jellei!


struankl

Could it not be 'człowiek jest człowiekiem'?


PippoQualu

No, this would be "a person is a ...person"


Emwue

Absolutely not in Polish and using "man" to mean "human" is frowned upon in English too, those days. Kobiety również są ludźmi(women are people too), you know. ;)

Seriously though, if you meant "Mężczyzna jest człowiekiem" is not accepted, you should report it.


losik55

Miężczyzna to jest człowiekiem is not true Polish?


Jellei

You don't use Instrumental after "to".


tryingveryhard

Oh, that explains why I keep getting these wrong. Oof. Thanks though :>


Mrfunky04

Is that the point of saying to instead of jest. To avoid the instrumental case?


alik1989

Exactly, same as with jest, which is used to avoid the nominative case ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.