"I have washed the car."

Translation:Dw i wedi golchi'r car.

February 3, 2016

4 Comments


Mr_Jayde

Is there a difference between "golchi" and "ymolchi?"

February 3, 2016

mizinamo

I think golchi is used when you wash something else (such as the car) and ymolchi when you wash yourself.

So "I am going to wash now", with no object but with implied object "myself", would by ymolchi.

From ym- plus a soft-mutated golchi.

February 3, 2016

Sarah969728

can i say dw i wedi bod yn golchi'r car

May 13, 2017

mizinamo

I think that would be "I have been washing the car" rather than "I have washed the car".

May 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.