"Est ti."

Translation:You went.

February 3, 2016

15 Comments


AnCatDubh

Oh no. Are there special conjugations by person and number for those verbs too that you never bothered to mention in the tips and notes?

Also, can you use ‘wedi’ with these verbs to create the equivalent of the present perfect?

February 3, 2016

StephenDunscombe

"Wedi" has the sense of "I have gone", "I have seen", etc. It literally means "after". "Dw i wedi mynd." is literally "I'm after going."

But we can also directly past-tense conjugate the verbs themselves, for a sense of "I went", "I saw", etc. For example, "Dw i'n canu" ("I'm singing") can become "Dw i wedi canu" ("I have sung"), but it can also be conjugated directly as "Canais i." "Canais" being the past tense (first person singular) form of "Canu".

"Mynd"'s conjugated past tense forms are just highly irregular. Instead of "Myndais i", "Myndaist ti" or the like, it's "Es i", "Est ti".

February 3, 2016

AnCatDubh

How does this work? Do you just change the last vowel and add -ais?

February 4, 2016

balbhan

When you get to Past Tense 3 has an explanation of the simple past tense forms by person and number - apologies if you've already got there! You're correct that in this case the last vowel is dropped and -aist ti is added though.

This course is designed to support a course called Cwrs Mynediad - e.g. Past Tense 3 notes says "This unit teaches the simple past, y gorffennol cryno, and it supports Cwrs Mynediad Uned 16." They might explain things in greater detail. Available in app form here: http://www.cwrsmynediad.com/.

There's also a good Wikibooks course (no need for app or subscription) that explains all the grammar here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Welsh

Quick note: the Wikibook wrongly claims that 'u' is pronounced like French 'u' or German 'ü' in the North of Wales. It's actually like Polish 'y' or Russian 'ы'. But in the South it's the same as 'i', so you needn't worry too much about it. And it seems otherwise correct.

February 4, 2016

StephenDunscombe

For most verbs, yes! For most verbs, drop the final vowel, or the final -ed, or the final -eg, and add the appropriate person and number and number marker.

(I can think of at least four ways to form the past tense in Welsh, mind. >.> Wedi, conjugated past, bu, and roedd.)

February 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Est ti" is an example of one of the past tenses in welsh. It translates as "You went". There is also "Roeddet ti'n mynd"= "You were going" and "Rwyt ti wedi mynd"= You have gone".

February 3, 2016

Squonkalini

Isn't "est ti" "you went," not "I went?"

March 18, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yep, I misread it, I have corrected it.

March 18, 2016

Squonkalini

Great!

March 18, 2016

kdb119

Strewth! :-) By commenting I can find this thread easily again! But even so, strewth!!

Do we later discover that it is different again in other dialects?

February 12, 2016

DesertGlass

Iced tea?

July 18, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Ydw plîs, diolch.

August 23, 2017

Stephen985782

Est ti translates as you went , but i am told that is incorrect

May 28, 2017

Stephen985782

You went

June 17, 2017

CacenCwningen

Has been corrected.

November 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.