"Il mio vestito nuovo è rosso."

Translation:My new dress is red.

January 15, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ragazzafortunata

The adjectiv "nuovo" should be placed before the noun : " il mio NUOVO vestito", am I right?


crystallyn

Suit should also be an acceptable word.


AngelaJa

Outfit should be an acceptable solution for the word vestito..


Garybald

"Abbigliamento" is probably better translation for "Outfit", as it refers to what you are wearing in general.


MarksAaron

Sounds like "My new dress is Russian"


birkos

Oxford dictionary shows suit = vestito


carlomarandola

vestito is a word for suit so why is it dress? everything else is masculine


Ivitcyex

Grammatical gender has nothing to do with dresses being considered culturally feminine.


mercede777

since a dress is a feminine article of clothing ; why is mio used instead of mia which is feminine ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.