"Il mio vestito nuovo è rosso."

Translation:My new dress is red.

January 15, 2013

7 Comments


AngelaJa

Outfit should be an acceptable solution for the word vestito..

January 15, 2013

Garybald

"Abbigliamento" is probably better translation for "Outfit", as it refers to what you are wearing in general.

March 20, 2015

crystallyn

Suit should also be an acceptable word.

April 3, 2013

birkos

Oxford dictionary shows suit = vestito

November 2, 2013

carlomarandola

vestito is a word for suit so why is it dress? everything else is masculine

November 9, 2016

ragazzafortunata

The adjectiv "nuovo" should be placed before the noun : " il mio NUOVO vestito", am I right?

March 28, 2018

Ogzhndmrr

I think not, adjs come after the noun. Tho my answer was "my dress is new and red" lolol..

January 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.