1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дети не играют — они просто …

"Дети не играют они просто бегут домой."

Translation:The children are not playing; they are just running home.

February 3, 2016

15 Comments


Shadd518

Is this dash different from the one that implies "to be"? It looks the same to me

February 3, 2016

ZenSurvivor

The dash itself is the same, but it doesn't imply "to be" here.

February 3, 2016

Shadd518

So then does Russian grammar have the semicolon? Or does it use the dash instead? Or is this just a case of a new learner overthinking things?

February 4, 2016

ZenSurvivor

We have the semicolon, but here the dash is used because the second part of the compound sentence contrasts the first part.

February 4, 2016

Haggra

Since there is a direction specified, why aren't we using бежут?

March 14, 2019

Haggra

Apparently, бегут is 3rd person plural of бежать. So we are actually using бежат here. 3rd person plural of бегать is бегают.

March 16, 2019

KnossosDomovoi

How would you say, then, "the children don't play, they just run at home"?

"Они просто бегают но дому"?

Why does the original phrase use "бегут" and not "бегают"?

January 3, 2017

mb505

бегают is made from бегать, which means running in general. Running in a specific direction is бежать, where бегут comes from.

January 4, 2017

Atropos2015

Why "running home", and not "running to home"?

September 13, 2016

mb505

"Running to home" does not make sense. Only "running home" or "running to the/our home" does.

December 27, 2016

Atropos2015

i. e. running includes direction meaning, doesn't it? Why if is there the/our in a sentence then "to" is needed?

December 27, 2016

mb505

In "running home," home is a direction. "Running to home" isn't normally used.

December 27, 2016

StavatS

Is  "просто" interchangeable with "только" here?

October 5, 2017

SueAllen3

the 'correct' answer given to me by Duolingo was 'they just run home' which is not correct English.

September 23, 2018

Amawaku

How would one make the difference in Russian between "The children are not playing" and "Children don't play" as in playing is not an activity that children normally do?

July 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.