Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

""Always forward" is my motto."

Translation:"Ĉiam antaŭen" estas mia devizo.

2 years ago

6 Comments


dreiher
dreiher

Two question: why is it "antŭen" instead of "antaŭe?" also, what is the etymology of "devizo?"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Some adverbs can take an -n to show direction, so antaŭe would be "in a place to the front" while antaŭen would be "to(wards) a place to the front".

And devizo is no doubt related to "device" which can also mean "a motto" (meaning 8 at http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/device ) - see http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=device for its etymology.

I'm not sure what the immediate source of the Esperanto word is, though - perhaps German "Devise" which can be "Wahlspruch, Losung" (motto, slogan): http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Devise .

2 years ago

jblinguaphile

I think it's "antaŭen" because the 'n' indicates movement in a direction, as with "en la domon" ("into the house") versus "en la domo" ("in the house").

I also wanted to know the etymology of "devizo", so I checked... I have a large text document that lists the origins of many Esperanto words. (I forget where I got it.) It lists the etymological source of "devizo" as "Pol. dewiza, Ger. Devise, Fre. devise, Ita. divisa". According to Google Translate (which is by no means 100% reliable!), in Polish and French it can mean "motto". But in German, French, and Italian it can mean "currency". So, I'm going to try to remember that a country's motto will often appear on its currency, and currency is like a universal "device" for doing or getting things.

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

I'm not sure, but it maybe a short form obtained by removing a verb such as "iri antaŭen" or similar. Because there is such use in eo, like when you say "dankon" you actually shorten it from "mi donas dankon al vi". You don't normally say "danko". I don't know the answer to your second question.

2 years ago

hellomidnight

Luke Cage!

1 year ago

StephenCro823633

Has anyone else been getting typo errors when the 1st letter is accented? I am using my android smart phone to type Cx, Sx, Gx etc.

1 year ago