"Eu corro."

Translation:I run.

December 22, 2013

14 Comments


yeiffry

Please make it pronounce words better.

December 22, 2013

DaveMillsC

I couldn't understand it either not even at turtle speed

March 4, 2014

CarlosAndr297610

This works with google if I'm not wrong, this is the best that it can do.

February 4, 2014

cazort

I think Google could do a better job if they really wanted to. It's just a question of where the resources are being prioritized. There are also other text-to-speech solutions out there, and DuoLingo could choose to use them. Or they could choose to use an actual voice. Again it's a question of priorities and resources.

I personally would love to have a choice of actual voices. I'd be willing to volunteer my time to record my voice doing English, if it would help in any of the English courses, because I love DuoLingo and feel grateful for it and would want to give back.

Also, look at the other languages. It's proof that they can do better. The Spanish and German courses have excellent pronunciation with only sporadic glitches. Even Russian, which is in Beta, seems to do better than this.

February 22, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Sounds OK now

November 29, 2018

SteveLando

Impossible to hear what she says

March 29, 2014

4oYBIxtO

Sounds OK now

November 29, 2018

MikeJowahe

Not at all clear. Does not sound like "corro" at all!

May 22, 2014

shoeclaw

Are all double R's (rr) in Portuguese pronounced like an "h" sound?

July 19, 2014

ClotildeJimenez

yes, all are.

November 22, 2014

YozakuraHime

Memory trick: This verb originally comes from the same Latin root as the English word "courier", so I imagine a courier running back and forth doing work while saying "Eu corro!".

February 22, 2017

unkelbach

Oh, you should have a look at www.forvo.com

that's exactly what you are looking for!

September 12, 2016

NuriaCurbelo

is it supposed to be pronounced like it is in spanish?

June 25, 2014

copadomundo14

No, like ClotildeJimenez said, double R's are pronounced like the "h" sound

January 9, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.