"I like it."

Translation:Lubię to.

February 3, 2016

14 Comments


JedenPolska

What is the difference between to and tego?

February 3, 2016

immery

Grammar. In different places in sentence after different verbs or prepositions, "to" takes different cases. Tego is genitive, to is nominative=accusative.

Lubię needs accusative- Lubię to Nie lubię needs genitive - nie lubię tego.

Accusative changes to genitive when the verb is negated.

February 3, 2016

jabramsohn

What are the other cases of on/ona/to?

May 8, 2016

immery

wiktionary

if there are two or three possible variants: longer version is for the accented possition like beginning of sentence, or after preposition, shorter is for unaccented position, if there is n- (niemu, niej, nie...) it only and always after preposition

May 8, 2016

vytah

If you said "Lubię tego", it implies "tego" is masculine animate (since "lubię" requires accusative, "tego" looks like genitive, and only in masculine animate genitive=accusative). It would then mean "Out of these guys, I like this one", or "Out of these grammatically-masculine animals, I like this one"

February 4, 2016

jabramsohn

Can you say 'to lubię'?

May 8, 2016

DaveyMatthews

thats what I said too

May 25, 2016

WUra13

Is it correct: podoba się mi to?

July 23, 2016

Jellei

Yes it is. Frankly, it's even better in most contexts that are not 'liking sth on facebook'.

July 23, 2016

Lise.-33

Shouldnt it be "Lubię go/je/ją"?

When we say "I like it", "it" refers to the 3rd person singular pronom, right?

If we use "to" (Acc) / "tego" (Gen), then we are using the demonstrative pronom ten-to-ta, no?

I don't get how to differenciate them in the exercises :/

July 2, 2018

Jellei

Yes, those seem correct, added. The problem is the lack of context here and not knowing what 'it' is.

"to" in this sentence is rather the dummy pronoun that refers to... to the situation, maybe? Frankly, apart from the fact that "Lubię to!" is the most famous button on Facebook, I don't know where else it could be used.

July 17, 2018

Frank271721

Would lubię cie be correct if it were masculine?

May 31, 2017

Okcydent

Lubię cię means „I like you”. I like him would be „Lubię go”.

May 31, 2017

biggleman

this is a song

March 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.