1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like it."

"I like it."

Translation:Lubię to.

February 3, 2016

11 Comments


JedenPolska

What is the difference between to and tego?


immery

Grammar. In different places in sentence after different verbs or prepositions, "to" takes different cases. Tego is genitive, to is nominative=accusative.

Lubię needs accusative- Lubię to Nie lubię needs genitive - nie lubię tego.

Accusative changes to genitive when the verb is negated.


jabramsohn

What are the other cases of on/ona/to?


immery

wiktionary

if there are two or three possible variants: longer version is for the accented possition like beginning of sentence, or after preposition, shorter is for unaccented position, if there is n- (niemu, niej, nie...) it only and always after preposition


vytah

If you said "Lubię tego", it implies "tego" is masculine animate (since "lubię" requires accusative, "tego" looks like genitive, and only in masculine animate genitive=accusative). It would then mean "Out of these guys, I like this one", or "Out of these grammatically-masculine animals, I like this one"


jabramsohn

Can you say 'to lubię'?


DaveyMatthews

thats what I said too


WUra13

Is it correct: podoba się mi to?


Jellei
Mod

Yes it is. Frankly, it's even better in most contexts that are not 'liking sth on facebook'.


Lise.-33

Shouldnt it be "Lubię go/je/ją"?

When we say "I like it", "it" refers to the 3rd person singular pronom, right?

If we use "to" (Acc) / "tego" (Gen), then we are using the demonstrative pronom ten-to-ta, no?

I don't get how to differenciate them in the exercises :/


Jellei
Mod

Yes, those seem correct, added. The problem is the lack of context here and not knowing what 'it' is.

"to" in this sentence is rather the dummy pronoun that refers to... to the situation, maybe? Frankly, apart from the fact that "Lubię to!" is the most famous button on Facebook, I don't know where else it could be used.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.