"Rwyt ti eisiau bwyta pasta."

Translation:You want to eat pasta.

February 3, 2016

6 Comments


PolMicheal

Is there any difference between "Rwyt ti" and "Wyt ti"?

February 3, 2016

ChristinaMarieW

In essence, they are the same, depending on if it is used as a question or in the negative.

Rwyt ti = You are.

Wyt ti = You are?/Are you?

Dwyt ti (ddim) = You are not.

It was also discussed here, where you can find a little more detail: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13264421

February 3, 2016

PolMicheal

I appreciate the reply. I am confused now because I remember seeing "Dw i ddim yn...." used in previous lessons instead of the negative "Dydw i ddim yn..." which other sites say is correct.

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Welsh/Grammar/Verbs/Present

February 3, 2016

ChristinaMarieW

I believe this a matter of written v. spoken.

'Dydw i ddim' is a longer more formal 'dw i ddim'. You would probably use the first in written and the second whilst speaking.

Or many get along fine just using 'dw i ddim.'

Hope that's helpful?

February 3, 2016

PolMicheal

That was helpful, diolch. Rydw i'n hoffi dysgu Cymraeg. =-)

February 4, 2016

ChristinaMarieW

Croeso! A fi :)

February 4, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.