1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I use the spoon."

"I use the spoon."

Translation:Io uso il cucchiaio.

January 15, 2013

34 Comments


marc.libra

cucchiaio must be one of the most difficult words to spell correctly if you are not Italian, ive been on Duolingo for some while now but I allways have difficulty with cucchiaio


StanKing1

But it is spelled the way it sounds.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

But it's so fun to say! Cucchiaio è la mia parola italiana preferita a parlare.


gringorjones

I keep mixing it up with ciotola and coltello. Not to mention cucina, cuoco, and colazione! Too many similar words.


JFJanssen

Make sentences with them, and write them down on paper. That way, you force your brain to pay attention to the different spelling of the words, AND you force your brain to attach the appropriate meaning of the words to those words. Try it, you will be amazed at how well and how fast this effort pays of!


JennaHO

Same here. =) Finally getting used to it now.


TeranceObr

Io uso il cucchiaio


DelyanaV

Yes,it is the worst


lou458078

yes - that and 'ghiaccio' - ice


lblacorte

Why is uso il cucchiaio not ok to say?


chatee

It should be. Report it.


geniuz24

I answered "uso il cucchiaio in translating question and it was correct but now it's saying incorrect. I'm starting to believe duolingo is playing games on us haha but I'm willing to play


Hireneh

"Io uso il cucchiaio" o "uso il cucchiaio" è uguale...non vedo perchè mi da l'errore solo per il soggetto sottointeso -.-


eott55

I do not see why it gives me an error only for the understood subject -.-


TiagoMoita_PT

Why is "Io utilizzo il cucchiaio" wrong?


enricajp

Io utilizzo, io uso...are correct forms!!


drtmstr

I think if you choose both of the correct answers Io utilizzo il cucchiaio would be right.


jose897547

Yes, the word "utilizzo" is used when you are speaking to a person at the moment of the action. But keep in mind, you are dealing with a program and you should always consult an italian dictionary.


claytondal2

Give a brother a break on a typo


carlotagli1

" uso il cucchiaio" o "io uso il cucchiaio" mi dice sempre errore!!! non mi fa andare avanti


Martinka2015

It looks like they ask for both answers..


susicunningham

What is the difference between cucchiano and mestolo?


magicae

As far as I understand, un cucchiano is a regular spoon while un mestolo is a soup ladle.


laureenitaly

i answer the right one: i use the spoon=Io uso il cucchiaio: i don't know why he gave me this like wrong! :-(


laureenitaly

i answer the right one: i use the spoon=Io uso il cucchiaio: i don't know why he gave me this like wrong! :-(


AlexaGonza413141

I got this question incorrect because of autocorrect. I wrote "Io uso il cucchiaio" but it ended up saying "Io is il cucchiaio". It's not the first time that that's happened.


Reka172270

Io uso il cucchiaio and Uso cucchiaio are the same. Why does duoling make Io uso il cucchiaio wrong??? So annoying.


moni_9185

Is this a special italian threat


moni_9185

Hey man, take care, i will use my spoon if....


Jonathan501471

I thought prendo would be correct


Sabrina98125

You don't need to use 'io' at the beginning of a sentence. The verb tells exactly which person is referred to. It's not OK for Duolingo to not credit the answer without 'io' before 'uso'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.