"I use the spoon."

Translation:Io uso il cucchiaio.

January 15, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marc.libra

cucchiaio must be one of the most difficult words to spell correctly if you are not Italian, ive been on Duolingo for some while now but I allways have difficulty with cucchiaio


JFJanssen

Make sentences with them, and write them down on paper. That way, you force your brain to pay attention to the different spelling of the words, AND you force your brain to attach the appropriate meaning of the words to those words. Try it, you will be amazed at how well and how fast this effort pays of!


gringorjones

I keep mixing it up with ciotola and coltello. Not to mention cucina, cuoco, and colazione! Too many similar words.


StanKing1

But it is spelled the way it sounds.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

But it's so fun to say! Cucchiaio è la mia parola italiana preferita a parlare.


lou458078

yes - that and 'ghiaccio' - ice


Gabriel678117

Italian and romanian have a rare consonant noted as " k' " in the extended ipa. I think that its because of this sound that this word may appear hard/weird to pronounce correctly.


Gabriel678117

I made a mistake, the actual sound is noted as "c" in ipa, and its more common than i thought, it appears in a lot of european and some asian languages, and actually is present in english too, in the word "keen"


lblacorte

Why is uso il cucchiaio not ok to say?


chatee

It should be. Report it.


geniuz24

I answered "uso il cucchiaio in translating question and it was correct but now it's saying incorrect. I'm starting to believe duolingo is playing games on us haha but I'm willing to play


Hireneh

"Io uso il cucchiaio" o "uso il cucchiaio" è uguale...non vedo perchè mi da l'errore solo per il soggetto sottointeso -.-


eott55

I do not see why it gives me an error only for the understood subject -.-


TiagoMoita_PT

Why is "Io utilizzo il cucchiaio" wrong?


enricajp

Io utilizzo, io uso...are correct forms!!


drtmstr

I think if you choose both of the correct answers Io utilizzo il cucchiaio would be right.


jose897547

Yes, the word "utilizzo" is used when you are speaking to a person at the moment of the action. But keep in mind, you are dealing with a program and you should always consult an italian dictionary.


Reka172270

Io uso il cucchiaio and Uso cucchiaio are the same. Why does duoling make Io uso il cucchiaio wrong??? So annoying.


Andrea106335

Uso il cuccinaio is correct for I use the spoon. You dont need the personal pronoun. This is not a mistake!


Sabrina98125

You don't need to use 'io' at the beginning of a sentence. The verb tells exactly which person is referred to. It's not OK for Duolingo to not credit the answer without 'io' before 'uso'.


susicunningham

What is the difference between cucchiano and mestolo?


magicae

As far as I understand, un cucchiano is a regular spoon while un mestolo is a soup ladle.


carlotagli1

" uso il cucchiaio" o "io uso il cucchiaio" mi dice sempre errore!!! non mi fa andare avanti


moni_9185

Is this a special italian threat


altairaudi2

Slightly off topic but is it la mia mano or il mio mano the o makes me think its masculine but google translate says it is feminine


Martinka2015

It looks like they ask for both answers..


AlexaGonza413141

I got this question incorrect because of autocorrect. I wrote "Io uso il cucchiaio" but it ended up saying "Io is il cucchiaio". It's not the first time that that's happened.


Jonathan501471

I thought prendo would be correct


m1y5Z

What's the difference between "uso", "utilizzo" and "usarono"?


RonsDonna

"Uso il cucchiaio" should be accepted


CLAIRGolden

I really get confused when sometimes the pronoun + verb is correct and sometimes it is incorrect! Is there any reason behind this or just Duolingo trying to keep me guessing? I typed USO il cucchiaio and got and INCORRECT. Sigh!


Terry5108

What about Usare ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.