"I use the spoon."

Translation:Io uso il cucchiaio.

1/15/2013, 7:56:52 PM

31 Comments


marc.libra

cucchiaio must be one of the most difficult words to spell correctly if you are not Italian, ive been on Duolingo for some while now but I allways have difficulty with cucchiaio

4/21/2014, 1:12:59 PM

StanKing1

But it is spelled the way it sounds.

8/9/2015, 12:18:45 AM

Nicole_Di_Kansas

But it's so fun to say! Cucchiaio è la mia parola italiana preferita a parlare.

10/21/2017, 2:02:44 AM

JFJanssen

Make sentences with them, and write them down on paper. That way, you force your brain to pay attention to the different spelling of the words, AND you force your brain to attach the appropriate meaning of the words to those words. Try it, you will be amazed at how well and how fast this effort pays of!

2/25/2018, 6:56:02 AM

gringorjones

I keep mixing it up with ciotola and coltello. Not to mention cucina, cuoco, and colazione! Too many similar words.

8/24/2015, 12:34:27 PM

JennaHO

Same here. =) Finally getting used to it now.

4/27/2014, 3:03:47 PM

TeranceObr

Io uso il cucchiaio

3/1/2016, 8:53:00 PM

DelyanaV

Yes,it is the worst

9/30/2017, 5:05:01 PM

alex283440

True

11/21/2017, 2:38:45 AM

lblacorte

Why is uso il cucchiaio not ok to say?

2/1/2014, 9:17:14 PM

chatee

It should be. Report it.

2/5/2014, 1:22:35 PM

geniuz24

I answered "uso il cucchiaio in translating question and it was correct but now it's saying incorrect. I'm starting to believe duolingo is playing games on us haha but I'm willing to play

3/9/2015, 6:49:43 PM

Hireneh

"Io uso il cucchiaio" o "uso il cucchiaio" è uguale...non vedo perchè mi da l'errore solo per il soggetto sottointeso -.-

2/5/2014, 6:28:32 PM

wickedbird

In English?

2/13/2014, 11:28:42 AM

eott55

I do not see why it gives me an error only for the understood subject -.-

12/5/2014, 8:20:30 PM

TiagoMoita_PT

Why is "Io utilizzo il cucchiaio" wrong?

1/15/2013, 7:56:52 PM

petroellie

Report it

1/19/2015, 4:02:32 PM

enricajp

Io utilizzo, io uso...are correct forms!!

5/6/2015, 3:11:51 PM

drtmstr

I think if you choose both of the correct answers Io utilizzo il cucchiaio would be right.

5/14/2015, 9:10:39 PM

jose897547

Yes, the word "utilizzo" is used when you are speaking to a person at the moment of the action. But keep in mind, you are dealing with a program and you should always consult an italian dictionary.

9/29/2018, 1:26:47 PM

claytondal2

Give a brother a break on a typo

6/29/2015, 10:58:51 PM

carlotagli1

" uso il cucchiaio" o "io uso il cucchiaio" mi dice sempre errore!!! non mi fa andare avanti

3/1/2016, 1:34:02 PM

Martinka2015

It looks like they ask for both answers..

2/24/2015, 7:05:15 AM

susicunningham

What is the difference between cucchiano and mestolo?

3/20/2015, 1:15:35 AM

magicae

As far as I understand, un cucchiano is a regular spoon while un mestolo is a soup ladle.

3/28/2015, 1:51:58 PM

laureenitaly

i answer the right one: i use the spoon=Io uso il cucchiaio: i don't know why he gave me this like wrong! :-(

9/16/2015, 4:09:48 PM

laureenitaly

i answer the right one: i use the spoon=Io uso il cucchiaio: i don't know why he gave me this like wrong! :-(

9/16/2015, 4:09:48 PM

AlexaGonza413141

I got this question incorrect because of autocorrect. I wrote "Io uso il cucchiaio" but it ended up saying "Io is il cucchiaio". It's not the first time that that's happened.

6/17/2017, 1:32:26 AM

Reka172270

Io uso il cucchiaio and Uso cucchiaio are the same. Why does duoling make Io uso il cucchiaio wrong??? So annoying.

2/27/2018, 1:35:01 PM

mama479648

Is this a special italian threat

10/13/2018, 7:48:17 AM

mama479648

Hey man, take care, i will use my spoon if....

10/13/2018, 7:48:59 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.