1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man reads to the boy."

"The man reads to the boy."

Translation:Mannen läser för pojken.

February 3, 2016

18 Comments


baconmater

What's the difference in usage between med, for, and till?


Zmrzlina

That depends entirely on the context. Prepositions are highly irregular in usage even across relatively closely related languages such as English and Swedish.


LitenGronFagel

Why is it "kocken lagar mat at oss" but "mannen laser for pojken"? (sorry for the typos, I don't know how to get a swedish keyboard) Aren't both actions done for the benefit of someone else? Or is the reading for the boy different because he likely can't read for himself?


hauntedgroceries

I know I'm super late to this but I think I read one of the community contributors' comments on a similar question and they said that "at" is like "im doing this for you because you can't" or in this context it'd be more because you don't want to. I'm still trying to figure out everything, these mods and community contributors keep adding in things in random places so I keep checking each one of these forums for explanations.


devalanteriel

Yes, åt is basically "on behalf of" here, and för would be the having an audience sense.


David7697

So "Mannen läser till pojken" would be incorrect, I assume?


GFX

I tried it now, and it was incorrect.


chasedavidson

Is there a proper way of knowing when to use the word "för" or "till"?


qixyl

Unlikely. Don't dream about simple rules for translating prepositions in any pair of languages.


hauntedgroceries

How about are there any not simple rules? Obviously there's some logic behind it


devalanteriel

There are generally translations between pairs of prepositions that are the most common. For instance, "on" tends to be "on" in most languages - but then again, sometimes it's "in" in another language, and although there must have been some logic to it at some point in time, that logic is often seemingly completely aribtrary nowadays.


Ketchup588676

Huh, spanish prepositions ain't difficult, indeed, it has fewer than english, but I never had to repeat spanish sentences out loud in my room to learn it, so I don't actually know if its difficult.


LaneV88

How do you know when to use för vs med? I'm in lvl 1 so it's all choosing words from a list and both were options and the drop down menu for the word listed both...


devalanteriel

Generally, med means "with" and för means "to" or "on behalf of".


AndrewFeie

Could you say "Mannen läser åt pojken?" From what I understand, that would be as if the man is doing the boy a favor, perhaps this could be a situation where the boy is unable to read for some reason.


devalanteriel

Yes, but neither is a very good translation of the phrase, so it's not an accepted solution.


MikyNik1856

Is "Mannen läser till pojken" correct?


Lisa430813

so how can we know when to us for or till?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started