"Smaczne duże kanapki"

Translation:The tasty big sandwiches

February 3, 2016

34 Comments


Magarthryx

Is there a reason for the order of adjectives. In English I'd find it more comfortable to say "big, tasty sandwiches". Is it just the format of this question, or is more natural for the sentence to be formatted this way in Polish?

June 26, 2016

Jellei
Mod

There are some rules I guess, but with this example I think it could easily be the other way round as well.

June 27, 2016

fiderallala

In English it is necessary for size-adjectives to come before opinion-adjectives. Arguably "big, tasty" should be accepted as this is the correct English word order.

December 7, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Both are accepted indeed.

December 7, 2016

viheleha

In Polish, you mean? Because it is a very important distinction in English.

December 31, 2016

Jellei
Mod

In this sentences, both combinations are accepted in both languages. We usually want the learners to keep the order of words (like, not putting "dogs and cats" as an answer to "koty i psy"), but here... well, I guess this is not the most fortunate phrase to teach, actually. Well, not every exercise can be perfect.

January 3, 2017

Tristan_Fairhair

English adjective order puts size before quality. "Big tasty sandwich" is correct English, "tasty big sandwich" is not generally correct English and, when translating from Polish to English, "tasty big sandwiches" needs to big accepted which it is not currently (as of 11/05/2018). I have reported this

June 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It is, it should have worked...

June 12, 2018

bnb525

I'm agreeing with you solely on the fact that it sounds better but I learned at school that the order of adjectives in English was: opinion, size, age, shape, color, origin, material, purpose (if I remember correctly.) I'm genuinely wondering where's the mistake

December 23, 2018

idanlipin

Yum

February 3, 2016

madcat93

Indeed. (((;

November 2, 2016

mathcore

the course creators' love for sandwiches make me love this course so much more.

March 24, 2017

claudiuas

Why "The big sandwiches are tasty" is not accepted?

August 11, 2016

Emwue

Because there is no verb in Polish – 'The big sandwiches are tasty' would be translation for „Duże kanapki są smaczne”.

August 11, 2016

va-diim

How do you say "yum!" in Polish? "Mmmm!"?

April 6, 2016

Julia.fil.

Yum is "mniam"

June 10, 2016

va-diim

Niam niam in Russian. I love the similarities

June 10, 2016

madcat93

Yes, russian and Polish are very similar but are also very different in some ways. What beautiful languages. :D

November 2, 2016

Staruszek

"Palce lizać!" czy "pycha!"

May 20, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"lizać" :)

June 10, 2016

va-diim

"Lizat' palcy" po rosyjsku :-)

June 10, 2016

cosmopolita61

I think "good big sandwiches" should also be accepted. What do others think?

October 12, 2016

Jellei
Mod

We've recently decided to become more... lenient with the translations of smaczny/tasty ;) So added.

October 13, 2016

Oikabubo

Kanapka is feminine and both smaczne and duzi are neuter. Aren't they supposed to be smaczna and duza to fit Kanapka?

November 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It would be, but the phrase mentions plural sandwiches, not a singular one.

"Smaczne" is both neuter and not masculine-personal. So is "duże" (I assume you meant it). Neuter version is always the same as not masculine-personal. "Duzi" is actually masculine personal.

If you don't know it yet, plural in Polish divides into two options. "masculine personal" is for any group of people including at least one man. "not masculine-personal" is for anything else. So sandwiches as well.

November 9, 2016

Oikabubo

Thank you very much. Could you also give me an example of "masculine personal" ?

November 19, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"wysocy mężczyźni" (tall men), "głupi ludzie" (stupid people), "bogaci policjanci" (rich policemen), etc.

November 19, 2016

tommy_db

You should add yummy

May 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Added.

May 10, 2017

PeterPanHae

I wrote "big tasty", congrats Mcdonald, you've my entire mind :(.

July 17, 2017

ElaineHawk2

What are the rules for the "z" in duze getting a dot over it or not?

January 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, technically there isn't really any Z sound. The basic word is "duży" and it has the ZH sound. Then, most adjectives have the 'masculine plural' form quite different from the other ones, so it's "duzi". But that's a softened, palatalized Z.

January 3, 2018

dale577148

Why is "The" there and not before some adjectives

July 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

You can omit it, it's just a phrase without any context, not a sentence.

July 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.