1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Smaczne duże kanapki"

"Smaczne duże kanapki"

Translation:The tasty big sandwiches

February 3, 2016

34 Comments


Magarthryx

Is there a reason for the order of adjectives. In English I'd find it more comfortable to say "big, tasty sandwiches". Is it just the format of this question, or is more natural for the sentence to be formatted this way in Polish?


Jellei

There are some rules I guess, but with this example I think it could easily be the other way round as well.


fiderallala

In English it is necessary for size-adjectives to come before opinion-adjectives. Arguably "big, tasty" should be accepted as this is the correct English word order.


Jellei

Both are accepted indeed.


viheleha

In Polish, you mean? Because it is a very important distinction in English.


Jellei

In this sentences, both combinations are accepted in both languages. We usually want the learners to keep the order of words (like, not putting "dogs and cats" as an answer to "koty i psy"), but here... well, I guess this is not the most fortunate phrase to teach, actually. Well, not every exercise can be perfect.


Tristan_Fairhair

English adjective order puts size before quality. "Big tasty sandwich" is correct English, "tasty big sandwich" is not generally correct English and, when translating from Polish to English, "tasty big sandwiches" needs to big accepted which it is not currently (as of 11/05/2018). I have reported this


Jellei

It is, it should have worked...


bnb525

I'm agreeing with you solely on the fact that it sounds better but I learned at school that the order of adjectives in English was: opinion, size, age, shape, color, origin, material, purpose (if I remember correctly.) I'm genuinely wondering where's the mistake


mathcore

the course creators' love for sandwiches make me love this course so much more.


claudiuas

Why "The big sandwiches are tasty" is not accepted?


Emwue

Because there is no verb in Polish – 'The big sandwiches are tasty' would be translation for „Duże kanapki są smaczne”.


va-diim

How do you say "yum!" in Polish? "Mmmm!"?


va-diim

Niam niam in Russian. I love the similarities


madcat93

Yes, russian and Polish are very similar but are also very different in some ways. What beautiful languages. :D


Staruszek

"Palce lizać!" czy "pycha!"


Jellei

"lizać" :)


va-diim

"Lizat' palcy" po rosyjsku :-)


cosmopolita61

I think "good big sandwiches" should also be accepted. What do others think?


Jellei

We've recently decided to become more... lenient with the translations of smaczny/tasty ;) So added.


Oikabubo

Kanapka is feminine and both smaczne and duzi are neuter. Aren't they supposed to be smaczna and duza to fit Kanapka?


Jellei

It would be, but the phrase mentions plural sandwiches, not a singular one.

"Smaczne" is both neuter and not masculine-personal. So is "duże" (I assume you meant it). Neuter version is always the same as not masculine-personal. "Duzi" is actually masculine personal.

If you don't know it yet, plural in Polish divides into two options. "masculine personal" is for any group of people including at least one man. "not masculine-personal" is for anything else. So sandwiches as well.


Oikabubo

Thank you very much. Could you also give me an example of "masculine personal" ?


Jellei

"wysocy mężczyźni" (tall men), "głupi ludzie" (stupid people), "bogaci policjanci" (rich policemen), etc.


tommy_db

You should add yummy


PeterPanHae

I wrote "big tasty", congrats Mcdonald, you've my entire mind :(.


ElaineHawk2

What are the rules for the "z" in duze getting a dot over it or not?


Jellei

Well, technically there isn't really any Z sound. The basic word is "duży" and it has the ZH sound. Then, most adjectives have the 'masculine plural' form quite different from the other ones, so it's "duzi". But that's a softened, palatalized Z.


dale577148

Why is "The" there and not before some adjectives


Jellei

You can omit it, it's just a phrase without any context, not a sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.