1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Cada país é bonito."

"Cada país é bonito."

Translation:Each country is pretty.

January 15, 2013

10 Comments


LukaKuhari1

So "cada" is not only feminine form? In my language even "cada" conforms to the gender of the following noun.


ZuMako8_Momo

Really? That's very interesting. No, «cada» does not agree in gender. «todo», on the other hand, agrees in gender and number.


Dkenneth

What is the difference between cada and qualquer?


ZuMako8_Momo

The same difference between "each" and "any," respectively.


apfel

Can't 'cada' mean 'every' as well? Like 'cada país' can be translated as 'every country'?


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes. If Duolingo didn't accept "every", it's probably because it only equates it with "todo".


PHScanes

Não sei se em Portugal esta frase tem sentido... no Brasil não tem...


TiagoMoita_PT

I think I would either say "Todos os países são bonitos" or "Cada país é bonito [à sua maneira]. However, I don't think this is wrong.


oreography

Somalia <3

So pretty

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.