"Cada país é bonito."

Translation:Each country is pretty.

January 15, 2013

10 Comments


LukaKuhari1

So "cada" is not only feminine form? In my language even "cada" conforms to the gender of the following noun.

July 17, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Really? That's very interesting. No, «cada» does not agree in gender. «todo», on the other hand, agrees in gender and number.

June 11, 2015

Dkenneth

What is the difference between cada and qualquer?

June 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

The same difference between "each" and "any," respectively.

June 14, 2015

apfel

Can't 'cada' mean 'every' as well? Like 'cada país' can be translated as 'every country'?

January 15, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes. If Duolingo didn't accept "every", it's probably because it only equates it with "todo".

January 15, 2013

PHScanes

Não sei se em Portugal esta frase tem sentido... no Brasil não tem...

May 14, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

I think I would either say "Todos os países são bonitos" or "Cada país é bonito [à sua maneira]. However, I don't think this is wrong.

May 14, 2014

PHScanes

Tem razão

May 16, 2014

oreography

Somalia <3

So pretty

October 22, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.