1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы часто гуляем по городу."

"Мы часто гуляем по городу."

Translation:We often walk around the city.

February 3, 2016

53 Comments


reljamunze

we walk around the city often what is wrong with that?


Daniel684476

Wrote that, it needs to be accepted: English rules.


Afor4

Сырой, недопиленный курс :(


PeopleUnion

Кто бы помог допилить


Ishana92

Can we accept walking through the city in this sentence?


Rob538518

"We often stroll through the city" should also count, DL. Take into account that not everyone will translate using the exact same phrasing.


kglowack

'Frequently' was not accepted as translation for часто. Are often and frequently not synonyms in Russian?


BrandonOve2

It shouldn't matter that they aren't synonyms in Russian - they are in English! It should be accepted.


ureibosatsu

Why do I need the article in the translation? 'Walk around the town' doesn't sound natural to me at all


daughterofAlbion

If I was referring to my home town, I might say "I walk around town". But the Russian does not specify that. Would you say that to refer to a town you were visiting?

For any town but my home town I would always say "I often walk around the town" - and I might well say that about my home town also.
(native English English speaker)


Imagini

Old comments, but interesting nevertheless :)

To me, both "walk around town" and "walk around the town" are possible, but "walk around town" is VASTLY more common.

I think I understand where you are coming from with the distinction between home town and other towns. "Walk around town" has a slightly different meaning from "walk around the town", with the latter implying that you are not familiar with the place at all yet and are walking around to check it out.

Obviously usually we are familiar with our own home town, and not so much with others, but the familiarity is the key, and not so much if the town is our home town or not.

So if someone visits my home town, I might "walk around the town" with them, showing them the sights. And if I am in another town, especially if it isn't the first day there, I might just "walk around town", to enjoy it and pass the time, with no particular aim.

And in response to nikanokoi's comment: Yes, town and city are different. We also say "go to town" but "go to the city".


nikanokoi

How would you say it?


ureibosatsu

'We often walk around town.' Or 'We often walk around the city.' Native speaker from the US here.


nikanokoi

Wow, so town and city are different in this regard. Век живи - век учись! (Russian saying meaning that "every day is a lesson")


Donald135335

Town and city are relative. To someone born in New York, anything smaller than a million people is a town. To someone born in a rural area a town is 1000 people and a city is anything over 10,000 people.


Leslie509391

In the United States, "city, "town," and "village" are official designations for municipalities as defined by the charters that grant them incorporated status and the right to self-govern. A certain population does not make a municipality a "city" or a "town". Usually this designation trickles down to the colloquial for residents.

So if you plan to translate Russian in an official capacity for a mayor, you should know whether he/she is mayor of a town, a city, or a village.


northernalberta

This conversation reminds me of a Russian classmate I had, studying geophysics in Calgary. He said “Calgary is not a city. It is more like a really big village” (he was from Moscow)


ens5

Actually, for someone living in NY state a town is a subdivision of a county which would likely be called a township in many other northeastern states. Usually it will contain a significant portion of the land surrounding, but not including, a city or village of the same name located in the town. But this of course may be a little irrelevant to someone living in NYC rather than the more rural part of the state!


sohlt

ahem, STROLL. AmI right?


chsemyonova

How would I say, "We often stroll through the city"? I understand there may be a different preposition to use here for "through" than "по".


RWang2017

Is it locative or prepositional case?


Kita0912

По is followed by Dative


Maniek682844

can I say We often wander around the city?


Donald135335

How do you wander in a big precise circle? Is what you meant to say: "We often wander in the city". If so, why not say it rather than saying 'around" and depending on people to know that you meant "in"? Literally speaking, around means to circumnavigate. I walk around the lake and never get my feet wet. I walk in the lake and perhaps drown.


ionradoi1

why 'are walking' is not accepted it is the same?


an_alias

If there was no "often" "We are walking" would be fine. With the "often" ("We often are walking), it sounds weird to me.

I think it has something to do with rules around time expressions like "often" in the present continuous tense (are walking). Some are ok, some are not.

(I admit, I'm pretty awful at understanding the details and rules of my own native language.)


JanetGidle

I think that's a perfect explanation. We are often cleaning the car. Sounds a bit off. We often clean the car. Sounds much better, like English English. American English .we clean the car often, or a lot.


Zombie499410

does this sentence refer to walking around the physical location of the city or does mean walking around in the streets of the city?


chsemyonova

Walking around in the streets within the city boundaries. To say "walking around the perimeter of the city" would require the word «вокруг», and «гулять» probably wouldn't be an appropriate verb to use for movement because it implies that one is walking around without any goal or destination.


northernalberta

How would you say it if “city” was replaced by “village”? Деревню?


PeopleUnion

Гуляем по деревне. Едем куда? В деревню Едем где? В деревне Едем откуда? Из деревни


Leslie509391

A good example of why vocabulary is important: Гулять means "to take a walk" but гулить means "to make a sound like a pigeon." The latter is onomatopoeic.


NikosGewrg

could it translate to "we often take a walk to the city"?


LauraBlume

No, because it's around the city, not to the city.


EddaReinic

Walk is not wrong!


Richard363464

So not "we often walk round the town"! Of course not, silly me!


LauraBlume

What's wrong with that? Too British?


Afor4

"We take a walk often around the city" - what wrong?


Zombie499410

It sounds better to put "often" before the verb, I would say "we often take a walk..."


ens5

Usually (but not always) English puts adverbs near the verb they are modifying. So in this situation we would usually say 'often walk', but 'often take a walk', since in the second situation the verb has become take, and walk is being used as a noun rather than a verb.


LauraBlume

I wrote, "We often go for walks around the city." Is that actually wrong, or is it just that it's a variation no-one had thought of yet?


Lowell538531

I wrote "We often take a stroll around the city," as this was the suggested translation in other


aosetinsky

'We often go walking around the town' is not acceptable?


Bruno241677

I must understand why we walk often around the city is wrong...


theyoungeuropean

'We often stroll through the city' Not allowed on 15/06/20


Jean957886

We often walk round the city is British English but DL wants around the city. Grrrrr


Xuu37

Wait - wouldn't to walk around the city mean the circular movement around it? Or could mean. That's why I wrote "walk around in the city". It was rejected.


Volusien

What is wrong with 'stroll through'? Is 'stroll' yet another word not known the other side of the pond or is the objection that 'through' is too specific? In which case I beg to differ.


zorritas1

Can it mean stroll?


JanetGidle

Hate electronics ! Wrote often. It erased it!!!!


northernalberta

That happens to me once or twice every single lesson. I get it right, then get hamstrung by BS autocorrect.


Robert425031

"We often go for a walk around the city" and "We often walk around the city" mean exactly the same thing in English, so why have I been penalised?


JanetGidle

Go for a walk was accepted for this verb in a different sentence. Maybe the bot is trying to use the simplest way. Walk. Go for a walk around, stroll around were some accepted translations

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.