1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You drink wine."

"You drink wine."

Translation:Tu bois du vin.

January 15, 2013

10 Comments


u83rmensch

how do i know to use "du"?


bluecastle

Was there any way i was supposed to know that the "You" was plural?


Sitesurf

Now you know... the English "you" is translated either by "tu" (someone you know well), or "vous" (someone you don't know) or "vous" (several persons).


kenrockthefirst

What was wrong with "Tu bois du vin?"


Sitesurf

You may report it.


cats00eye

"Nous avons besoin de pain", "tu bois du vin". Why du in one case and de in the other?


chrl268

Why not tu bois du le vin?


Sitesurf

In masculine, "du" is the contraction of "de" + "le", and it is an article in itself.

In feminine, "de la" does not contract.

Whenever the next word starts with a vowel sound, "du" and "de la" are changed to "de l'".


wendy143942

Why not vous boivez du vin? Could this be an acceptable answer? Duolingo does not accept it!


Sitesurf

Je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, ils/elles boivent.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.