"You drink wine."

Translation:Tu bois du vin.

January 15, 2013

10 Comments


u83rmensch

how do i know to use "du"?

January 26, 2013

bluecastle

Was there any way i was supposed to know that the "You" was plural?

January 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Now you know... the English "you" is translated either by "tu" (someone you know well), or "vous" (someone you don't know) or "vous" (several persons).

January 16, 2013

kenrockthefirst

What was wrong with "Tu bois du vin?"

October 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You may report it.

October 23, 2013

cats00eye

"Nous avons besoin de pain", "tu bois du vin". Why du in one case and de in the other?

February 23, 2018

chrl268

Why not tu bois du le vin?

May 7, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

In masculine, "du" is the contraction of "de" + "le", and it is an article in itself.

In feminine, "de la" does not contract.

Whenever the next word starts with a vowel sound, "du" and "de la" are changed to "de l'".

May 8, 2018

wendy143942

Why not vous boivez du vin? Could this be an acceptable answer? Duolingo does not accept it!

February 4, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

Je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, ils/elles boivent.

February 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.