"Dych chi'n mynd i sglefrio yfory?"

Translation:Are you going ice skating tomorrow?

February 3, 2016

2 Comments


speakwelsh.today

As far as I am aware, this sentence also means "Are you going to ice skate tomorrow?" since "to skate" and "skating" are given to "sglefrio" - but Duolingo marks this as incorrect.

February 3, 2016

mizinamo

For me, those two English sentences have different meanings.

"Are you going ice skating tomorrow?" = Are you going somewhere tomorrow, and will you be ice-skating at the place where you have gone? "Go" is a full verb here, indicating motion.

"Are you going to ice skate tomorrow?" = Will you be ice-skating tomorrow? "Going to" here just indicates future intention and does not imply motion to another place. The person might go somewhere else to do so or they might just ice-skate in their living room.

Can Welsh mynd also express such simple future "going to"? I would imagine it could only translate the first sentence ("going ice skating") which explicitly talks about going somewhere.

I don't get the "going somewhere" meaning out of the sentence "going to ice skate".

February 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.