"C'est un homme nouveau."

Translation:He is a new man.

January 15, 2013

18 Comments


MADAMEFLOCH

nouveau is an adjective that goes before the noun.

January 15, 2013

Sitesurf

Both are acceptable but it would depend on the context.

By the way, you probably know that "nouveau" in front of a vowel or a non-aspired "h" becomes: un nouvel ami - un nouvel homme.

January 16, 2013

dbucar

I just got an X for the answer on another task - un livre nouveau - why is that wrong? (The correct was supposedly un nouveau livre / un livre neuf.)

March 14, 2013

DuFarge

Beauty, age, goodness and size go before the noun. So, as 'nouveau' is dictating the age of the book, it would come first. At least that is how I read it. But, in this case, the man can't be 'new', but he can be transformed into a 'new' man. It is indicating state of being. Ah, heck, now I've confused myself! rofl

March 17, 2013

dbucar

I can't reply to your reply on my comment down there, so I'm writing here.

OK, your two cases: - 1st one is a figurative meaning - according to the link provided the adjective should go before the noun - 2nd one is a literal meaning - the adj should come after

But you explained it as it's the opposite that holds. :/

Thank you

March 18, 2013

SandwichMaker

Why is it acceptable to say "c'est"? Does that not translate as "it is a new man"? Surely it should be "il est"?

January 16, 2013

odio

c'est Antoine -- he is Antoine

il est fran├žais -- he is french

C'est mon amie -- she is my friend

elle est grande -- She is tall

February 12, 2013

Sitesurf

C 'est MON amie -- she is my friend (ma becomes mon in front of a feminine noun starting with a vowel)

February 12, 2013

odio

merci! :) je le change maintenant

February 13, 2013

MindofMykyta

Shouldn't it be "c'est ma amie" or "c'est mon ami"? I thought the masculine form of friend was "ami" and feminine was "amie"?

February 26, 2013

Infrastation

"C'est mon amie" and "c'est mon ami" is how you would spell it because of how "mon" conjugates.

March 18, 2013

Gareth321

Is there a reason for this? Is "il est un homme nouveau" also correct?

Edit: I found a very good explanation: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Essentially, it's il/elle/ils sont/elles sont + adjective, and c'est/ce sont + noun.

February 21, 2013

Sitesurf

c'est Antoine: this is Antoine

April 1, 2013

fraserbooks

In English a new man could mean either a different man or the sort of man who does the housework. Is French the same?

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

No, that expression does not exist in French with that meaning.

By the way, in France men don't do the housework anyway ;-)

April 1, 2013

Duomail

It accepted "it's a new man" as correct, from French to English.

March 17, 2013

elleberrie

Why exactly is it 'nouveau'? I understand the point of nouveau being used for consonants and 'nouvel' being used for vowels, so I used 'nouvel' and I got it wrong. Explain anyone? "/

April 16, 2014

Sitesurf

nouveau is the basic form in masculine singular for all situations, except when the following word starts with a vowel or a non aspirate H:

un nouvel ami, un nouvel homme.

un ami nouveau, un homme nouveau.

April 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.