1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Подожди до понедельника."

"Подожди до понедельника."

Translation:Wait until Monday.

February 3, 2016

10 Comments


rozamunduszek

Wait till Monday?

February 3, 2016

PolyGoat8

til = until a lot of americans say "till" but i say "til" with 1 "l" because it's short for "until"

October 19, 2017

poin-dexter

Wait for Monday?

June 1, 2016

Xaverius-

What case понедельника ?

May 7, 2017

alimgo

До is a preposition that takes the genitive case, so понедельника is genitive.

May 10, 2017

Walter413236

Wait until or 'til Monday works but up to Monday doesn't. До понедельника does sometimes mean before Monday, just not in this sentence....more like Сделай это до понедельника - Do it before Monday

February 5, 2017

historic79

please, tell me, why "wait until Monday" but "wait before six pm"? Are until and before the same word? then why "wait before Monday" is wrong?

March 6, 2018

RobertGeor16

I'm native US. I would say "Wait until 6pm." "Wait until Monday" is also correct. But "Wait before 6pm" sounds strange.

I'm trying to think when "wait before" sounds right. I think it's only before a verb. Examples are: "wait before you go" or "wait before going. "

July 26, 2018

RobertGeor16

Thinking a little more about this--
"Wait before you go" is a command. I wouldn't say "Wait until you go" as a command. I'd say that only when referring to some expectation. An example is "Wait until you go! It'll be fun. "

July 26, 2018

RobertGeor16

You could say, "While she waited before 6pm, she read. "

July 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.