"To jest książka."

Translation:It is a book.

February 3, 2016

11 Comments


No46

I'm a bit confused. Shouldn't it be in Instrumental case after "To jest..."?

February 3, 2016

mihxal

Nominative is used as a complement of the identifying phrase to jest/są - that is/those are: To jest nowe muzeum. That is a new museum-Nom. To są moje okulary. Those are my eyeglasses.

February 3, 2016

Hokusai_1

It's like German : Das ist + nominative, To jest + nominative

April 12, 2017

Diabolus89

The pronunciation is a bit tricky for me here. It sounds as though the "ks" at the start of the word "książka" is pronounced like the English "ch". Is that correct?

July 11, 2016

Jellei

You mean "ch" as in, for example, "each"? No, that's the 'cz' sound.

The first two sounds of this word are "k" and "si" (=ś, palatalized s). I rather wouldn't think of them as a compound.

July 11, 2016

Tine175312

Is it incorrect to say "This is a book"?

November 1, 2017

Jellei

No, that's a perfectly fine answer, it should have been accepted.

November 2, 2017

geny123

I really dont know about rules in polish since i dont know anything about polish but whats the differece between książkę and książka? Is the gender or something???

January 21, 2018

spokospoko

Książkę is the accusative (direct object) form of książka. So when the book is doing something (sitting on the table, say), then it's książka. When someone's doing something to the book (like, I don't know, reading it maybe), it's książkę.

February 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.