1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest książka."

"To jest książka."

Translation:This is a book.

February 3, 2016

18 Comments


No46

I'm a bit confused. Shouldn't it be in Instrumental case after "To jest..."?


mihxal

Nominative is used as a complement of the identifying phrase to jest/są - that is/those are: To jest nowe muzeum. That is a new museum-Nom. To są moje okulary. Those are my eyeglasses.


Yola448704

"TO" (It) is a subject and it takes the nominative (just like English
predicate nominative which refers back to the subject, it = book)

To IDENTIFY "It"- a thing (encyclopedia, entry) - nominative:
It is a book - TO jest książka/ TO (jest) książka (nominative)

To DEFINE the thing "it" (encyclopedia, definition) - instrumental:
(The thing) "It" IS a book - Ta rzecz JEST książką (instrumental)


Hokusai_1

It's like German : Das ist + nominative, To jest + nominative


Tine175312

Is it incorrect to say "This is a book"?


Jellei

No, that's a perfectly fine answer, it should have been accepted.


Diabolus89

The pronunciation is a bit tricky for me here. It sounds as though the "ks" at the start of the word "książka" is pronounced like the English "ch". Is that correct?


Jellei

You mean "ch" as in, for example, "each"? No, that's the 'cz' sound.

The first two sounds of this word are "k" and "si" (=ś, palatalized s). I rather wouldn't think of them as a compound.


KelvinHSO

What is the pronunciation of "ż" in this word?

It sounds to me like "sz" in this audio.


alik1989

It's indeed devoiced to [sz], because it's followed by a voiceless consonant.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_phonology#Voicing_and_devoicing


geny123

I really dont know about rules in polish since i dont know anything about polish but whats the differece between książkę and książka? Is the gender or something???


spokospoko

Książkę is the accusative (direct object) form of książka. So when the book is doing something (sitting on the table, say), then it's książka. When someone's doing something to the book (like, I don't know, reading it maybe), it's książkę.


DorothyRoholt

I translated this as It is the book, which was not accepted. What would the better phrase be for "It is the book." I thought it could be translated as either "a" or "the."


Jellei

Oversight, added.


Steven_deCassel

Just putting this here for someone to see. A lesson on the app asked me to translate "it is a book" before teaching me what the word for "book" was. None of the words were underlined so I could not tap to learn it that way. I understand the browser version may have had it in the tips & notes, so again, it would be nice if that was added to the app at some point.


Jellei

It would be very nice to add the Tips&Notes to the app, but unfortunately it seems that the staff decided otherwise, at least for the current format for most courses (some more important languages, like Spanish, have a new format of Tips that is also present in the app).

Regardless of that, the hints can be checked for absolutely any word, including those words that you've seen hundreds of times. It seems like a bug if "książka" wasn't highlighted for you, but it doesn't need to be highlighted, you can check the meaning anyway.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.