1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n mynd i'r swyddfa dy…

"Mae hi'n mynd i'r swyddfa dydd Mercher."

Translation:She is going to the office on Wednesday.

February 3, 2016

3 Comments


heniaith

Shouldn't dydd be mutated? On Wednesday = ddydd Mercher.


ChristinaMarieW

'On Wednesday' does mean 'ddydd Mercher' but I think because in this instance the translation is asking for just 'Wednesday', the answer is just 'dydd Mercher'. The mutation comes from the 'on'.


Lundgren8

You could just as well write ’on Wednesday’, the role of the day in the sentence is still the same.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.