1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin bu eve gelmen yasak!"

"Senin bu eve gelmen yasak!"

Translation:It is forbidden for you to come to this house.

February 3, 2016

26 Comments


mohammed339347

Your coming to this house is forbidden


AlexinNotTurkey

This is already accepted. It also sounds really, really strange in English and quite dated. :)


Moonpanther

Actually, that would be fine in English. It's not common, but someone saying this would definitely be understood.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it senin not sen?


SabineBergmann1

    senin gelmen = your coming - That is a genitive construction.


Xavier2K18

    I believe senin is not even needed since gelmen already means your coming


SabineBergmann1

    Yes, you are right. I added it only to make it clearer.


SunFlyingKite
    1. Gelme = coming. 2. Gelme = don't come. 3. I don't understand.

SabineBergmann1

    'me' is used for negation and for gerund/short infinitive. from the sentence you can see what is used. gel -me- m = my coming gel -me-n = your coming gel -me = his/her/its coming gel -me- miz = our coming gel -me- niz = your coming gel -me- ler = their coming


Faris_Khan

    Shouldn't this sentence in Turkish be:

    "Senin için bu eve gelmen yasak!"


Mariane584083

    Faris_kan, i have the same question.


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Senin bu eve gelmen yasak!" Translation: It is forbidden for you to come to this house.

    &

    You are forbidden to come to this house.

    Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Mischa820971

    Why is "you can't come to this house" unacceptable? One frequently says "can/can't" for "to be allowed/forbidden" in spoken English.


Moonpanther

    "You can't come to this house" has a similar meaning, but it doesn't use the gerund "your coming."


BahaHijazi

    Can it be "yasaktır" too? What's the difference?


sara80175

    *Senin bu eve gelmekin yasak” - can i use infinitive instead of gerundium in this case? İf not, why? Thanks in advance


SabineBergmann1

    No. I think you can't. Translate your sentence back literally: Your - to this house - TO go-ing - is forbidden. that is not making sense. The form 'to going' is not existing. You must use the short infinitive which is 'gelme' = going. to make it to 'your going' you get 'senin gelme-n'


sara80175

    Alles klar. Danke schön


Mariane584083

    SabineBergman, Nice to meet again! Mizinamo explained about the sentence "Benden nefret etmeni istemiyorum"="i don't want you to hate me" that: the "hating" and the "wanting" are not by the same person. Therefore, gerund is needed. In the sentence: "i don't want to hate myself", "the "hating" and "the wanting" is by the same person. Therefore the gerund is not needed > "kendimden nefret etmek istemiyorum". To be checked.....


SabineBergmann1

    Mariane, yes nice to meet you again. Sorry for the late reply. I had been in the hospital and no Internet there. I don't know why you are writing that to me. I think Gerund is not making me problems anymore.


Mariane584083

    Sabine my comment was for sara..


SabineBergmann1

    ah, okay. But nice to see you again


Zohar847869

    So why gelmen? Is the m for negation? Can someone break down the word?


MrHilmiNevzat

    Zohar847869

    Hello.

    "Senin bu eve gelmen yasak!" Translation: It is forbidden for you to come to this house.

    So why gelmen? Is the m for negation? Can someone break down the word?

    "Gelme" is a (noun) Meaning: "coming."

    Gelmen "that you come."

    The "n" is not negation as "gelmen" means "that you come" & is followed by the (adjective) "yasak" which is a statement of fact.

    Gelme + "-n." The "-n" is possessive suffix.

    Possible scenario:

    You cannot go to the house. I'm going to sneak into my girlfriends bedroom tonight. Her dad is not home.

    Thank you.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.