"Senin bu eve gelmen yasak!"

Translation:It is forbidden for you to come to this house.

2 years ago

8 Comments


mohammed339347

Your coming to this house is forbidden

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is already accepted. It also sounds really, really strange in English and quite dated. :)

2 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

Actually, that would be fine in English. It's not common, but someone saying this would definitely be understood.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Why is it senin not sen?

    1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
    SabineBergmann1

    senin gelmen = your coming - That is a genitive construction.

    1 year ago

Mischa820971

    Why is "you can't come to this house" unacceptable? One frequently says "can/can't" for "to be allowed/forbidden" in spoken English.

    1 year ago

Moonpanther
    Moonpanther

    "You can't come to this house" has a similar meaning, but it doesn't use the gerund "your coming."

    1 year ago

serdar222
    serdar222

    ban

    2 years ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.