1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin bu eve gelmen yasak!"

"Senin bu eve gelmen yasak!"

Translation:It is forbidden for you to come to this house.

February 3, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

mohammed339347

Your coming to this house is forbidden

February 3, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

This is already accepted. It also sounds really, really strange in English and quite dated. :)

February 3, 2016

Moonpanther

Actually, that would be fine in English. It's not common, but someone saying this would definitely be understood.

February 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why is it senin not sen?

    December 30, 2016

SabineBergmann1

    senin gelmen = your coming - That is a genitive construction.

    June 4, 2017

Xavier2K18

    I believe senin is not even needed since gelmen already means your coming

    February 10, 2019

Mischa820971

    Why is "you can't come to this house" unacceptable? One frequently says "can/can't" for "to be allowed/forbidden" in spoken English.

    August 22, 2017

Moonpanther

    "You can't come to this house" has a similar meaning, but it doesn't use the gerund "your coming."

    August 22, 2017

SunFlyingKite
    1. Gelme = coming. 2. Gelme = don't come. 3. I don't understand.
    June 11, 2019

Faris_Khan

    Shouldn't this sentence in Turkish be:

    "Senin i├žin bu eve gelmen yasak!"

    July 4, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.