"Pwy?"

Translation:Who?

February 3, 2016

10 Comments


ellenwaddell

I love learning welsh to it's my favourite language i don't no why its just my favourite I love it so much :):):):):):)::):


frenchietobe

welsh owls go pwy pwy pwy


ella358013

I am welsh, but speak english is it bad that i actually had to look twice at this to know what it was


Glavanec

Which among w and y is the vowel here?


rmcode
Mod

Both 'w' and 'y' are vowels in Welsh.


Glavanec

I got this. I'm asking what of the two is a vowel particularly in the word "pwy" [I know it's a nubee question, but I'm just starting with Welsh].


mizinamo

Or in other words, are there two full vowels and thus two syllables (pw-y); or is one of them a semivowel in this word, and if so, which one (w as semivowel: pwy = pwee; y as semivowel: pwy = pooy).

I hear it as the last of those, i.e. w is the vowel in this word and y is a semivowel that forms a diphthong with the w.


kbalara

sounds similar to greek "pkhiós" (written poiós)!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.