"Pwy?"

Translation:Who?

February 3, 2016

10 Comments


wenrisfolf

Doctor Pwy

January 9, 2017

Anime_demon

Yes!

July 9, 2017

ellenwaddell

I love learning welsh to it's my favourite language i don't no why its just my favourite I love it so much :):):):):):)::):

March 3, 2016

frenchietobe

welsh owls go pwy pwy pwy

January 20, 2017

ella358013

I am welsh, but speak english is it bad that i actually had to look twice at this to know what it was

August 27, 2016

Glavanec

Which among w and y is the vowel here?

May 8, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Both 'w' and 'y' are vowels in Welsh.

May 9, 2017

Glavanec

I got this. I'm asking what of the two is a vowel particularly in the word "pwy" [I know it's a nubee question, but I'm just starting with Welsh].

May 9, 2017

mizinamo

Or in other words, are there two full vowels and thus two syllables (pw-y); or is one of them a semivowel in this word, and if so, which one (w as semivowel: pwy = pwee; y as semivowel: pwy = pooy).

I hear it as the last of those, i.e. w is the vowel in this word and y is a semivowel that forms a diphthong with the w.

May 11, 2017

kbalara

sounds similar to greek "pkhiós" (written poiós)!

April 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.