1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Today we are not eating brea…

"Today we are not eating breakfast."

Translation:Dziś nie jemy śniadania.

February 3, 2016

4 Comments


MoofTacos

Why is it sniadania


mihxal

Direct objects of transitive verbs change form from Accusative to Genitive in negations.


va-diim

I wrote, Dzisiaj nie jemy śniadania, which was correct obviously. But when would I use dzisiaj versus dziś?


Jellei

Generally it's just a stylistic difference, so use whichever you like.

One note: if you really would like to put "today" at the end of some sentences (unadvisable, it rarely makes sense and feels natural), then at least it's worth to put the longer "dzisiaj", it's a bit less bad.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.